LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 06268 sells for about $435,000, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,600 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 06268 — Mansfield

Tolland County →refreshed Sep 29, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 06268 is characterized by steady demand driven by the university presence, with median prices reaching $435,000. While inventory remains tight, the market shows resilience, though investors must account for high management intensity and student-driven rental cycles. Overall, the area remains a stable but specialized market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for university-affiliated faculty, staff, and students, as well as families seeking a quiet, education-focused community with access to significant natural amenities.

Parent geography
Mansfield · no city intel reportTolland County →Connecticut state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 69 km²Water area · 0.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$435,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
38
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

75
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

37
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 11.5% · poverty 28.6% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$255,000$340,000$425,000$510,000$595,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2021 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
11,772

ZCTA 06268, Tolland County, CT

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
13.6%
Foreign-born residents
1,601
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
39.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
8.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
60%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
70.1%
Europe
14.9%
Americas
12.4%
Africa
2.6%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Storrs-Mansfield area are generally low, reflecting a typical college-town environment with occasional property-related incidents.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Mansfield Public Schools and Regional School District 19, which are generally well-regarded for their academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard New England climate risks, including winter storm impacts and occasional localized flooding, with insurance premiums reflecting these regional exposures.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is heavily anchored by the University of Connecticut (UConn), which serves as the primary driver for local employment, research, and infrastructure development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Connecticut) — Municipal Real Property Tax Assessment & Mill Rate Mechanics: Under C.G.S. § 12-62a, all taxable real property is assessed uniformly at a mandatory 70% assessment ratio of its fair market value (FMV). Real property tax is computed annually using the formula: Assessed Value = Fair Market Value × 0.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents accessing regional employment hubs via Route 195 and I-84; public transit is limited to local university-affiliated shuttles.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive outdoor amenities including the UConn Forest, Mansfield Hollow State Park, and various local trails, alongside the retail and dining options at Storrs Center.

Rental market

The rental market is heavily influenced by the university, resulting in high seasonal vacancy pressure and consistent demand for student-focused housing units.

Economy & employers

The economy is dominated by the University of Connecticut, which provides a stable base of employment in education, research, and administrative sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-based, with I-84 providing the main artery for regional travel; local transit is largely limited to university-operated bus systems.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on enhancing the university-adjacent infrastructure and expanding housing options to accommodate the growing student and faculty population.

County appraisal district

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to municipal taxes and regional school district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are standard for the region, with no specific high-risk designations reported for the majority of the ZIP.

Migration & population flows

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Foreclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Disclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Discovery profileACS 2021 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 06268, Tolland County, CT
Population
11,772
Median age
21.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
45.2%
Median home value
$435,000
Median gross rent
$2,188
Median household income
$56,533
Median year built
1977
Vacancy rate
5.4%
Renter share
54.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
62.4%
Unemployment
11.5%
Poverty rate
28.6%
Avg household size
2.4
White
78.5%
Asian
8.2%
Hispanic
6.1%
Black
4.5%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA profiles and local market reports.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mansfield Elementary SchoolElementary7/10Mansfield Public SchoolsServes local K-4 students.
E.O. Smith High SchoolHigh8/10Regional School District 19Primary high school for the area.
School districts
Mansfield Public SchoolsB+Serves the primary K-8 population of the town.
Regional School District 19A-Provides secondary education for the district.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/FrontierBroadband availability is widespread.
ElectricEversourcePrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerTown of MansfieldMunicipal services provided in core areas.
Major employers & industries
University of ConnecticutEducationPrimary regional employer.
UConn HealthHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 06268
Theme, amusement & water parks
9 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
19 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
7 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
16 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
UConn Forest
Park/Nature

Extensive trail network for hiking and research.

Mansfield Hollow State Park
Park/Lake

Large recreational area for boating, fishing, and picnicking.

Storrs Center
Shopping/Dining

Mixed-use hub serving the university and local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Storrs Center ExpansionMixed-useOngoingContinued development of retail and residential space near the university.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

HOA registry · 3 associations governing Mansfield1 governing this ZIP · bylaws & CC&Rs linked at their published homes
Ledgebrook South Condominium Associationgoverns this ZIPNot publishedmanaged by Self-managed / Not published

Governs Ledgebrook South

The Woods Homeowners Association, LLCNot publishedmanaged by Self-managed / Not published

Governs The Woods (Storrs Heights Rd area)

Reservoir Commons Condominium AssociationNot publishedmanaged by Self-managed / Not published

Governs Reservoir Commons

90-day research cycle · governing documents remain with their official custodians — the association, its management portal or the county clerk's recording.