LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 06468 sells for about $649,500, or $312 per square foot.

Prices are up +40.43% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 47 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $994 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 06468 — Monroe

Fairfield County →Bridgeport marketrefreshed Sep 17, 2026next refresh Oct 17, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The housing market in 06468 remains highly competitive, characterized by low inventory and strong demand from family buyers. Prices have seen significant year-over-year appreciation, reflecting the area's desirability and limited supply. The market is currently favoring sellers, with homes moving faster than in previous periods.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families seeking a quiet, suburban environment with high-quality schools and professionals commuting to major regional employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 67.5 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$649,500
+40.43% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 9.3% off nearest
Days on market
47 days
Active listings
47
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
85
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 40.4% year over year.

73
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 47 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.9% · poverty 2.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$7,500$9,000$10,500$12,000$13,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
18,949

ZCTA 06468, Fairfield County CT

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
11.9%
Foreign-born residents
2,261
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
78%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
12.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
33.6%
Americas
33.1%
Asia
29.2%
Africa
4.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Monroe maintains a low crime rate compared to regional averages in Fairfield County, with property and violent crime incidents reported at levels significantly below national benchmarks.

Schools & education

The Monroe Public Schools district is highly regarded, consistently ranking among the top-performing districts in Connecticut with strong academic outcomes and high graduation rates.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to severe winter weather and occasional heavy rainfall, though it is not located in a high-risk coastal flood zone.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to major corporate hubs in Fairfield County and the broader Bridgeport metro area, with steady residential development and limited commercial expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Connecticut) — Municipal Real Property Tax Assessment & Mill Rate Mechanics: Under C.G.S. § 12-62a, all taxable real property is assessed uniformly at a mandatory 70% assessment ratio of its fair market value (FMV). Real property tax is computed annually using the formula: Assessed Value = Fair Market Value × 0.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically face a commute of approximately 33 minutes, relying on personal vehicles to access employment centers in Bridgeport, Stamford, and New Haven via state routes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive outdoor amenities including Lanes Mine Nature Park, Wolfe Park, and numerous hiking trails, alongside local shopping centers and dining options in the town center.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy pressure and high demand, with limited inventory driving rents upward in recent periods.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by professional services, healthcare, and education, with many residents commuting to larger corporate employers in the Bridgeport and Stamford metro areas.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-dependent, with access to the Merritt Parkway and Route 25 serving as the main corridors for regional travel.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed through local zoning to preserve the town's suburban character, with limited large-scale projects currently in the pipeline.

County appraisal district

The Fairfield County assessment regime relies on periodic revaluations to ensure property tax equity across the jurisdiction.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Monroe Public Schools district taxes and standard municipal utility assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional exposure to severe weather events common in the Northeast.

Migration & population flows

Connecticut has experienced modest net domestic migration shifts, with suburban areas like Monroe remaining attractive to families relocating from denser urban centers.

Foreclosure doctrine

Connecticut operates as a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for all foreclosure proceedings.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive residential property condition disclosure report to buyers prior to closing.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 06468, Fairfield County CT
Population
18,949
Median age
43.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
92.1%
Median home value
$716,194
Median gross rent
$3,400
Median household income
$158,420
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
2.4%
Renter share
7.9%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
33 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.4%
Unemployment
4.9%
Poverty rate
2.6%
Avg household size
2.85
White
88.5%
Hispanic
5.2%
Asian
3.1%
Black
1.2%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 06468 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Monroe Elementary SchoolElementary8/10Monroe Public SchoolsHighly rated for student progress.
Jockey Hollow Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Monroe Public SchoolsStrong academic performance.
Masuk High SchoolHigh8/10Monroe Public SchoolsKnown for high graduation rates and college readiness.
School districts
Monroe Public SchoolsAServes the entire town with a focus on high academic standards.
Utilities & services
InternetFrontier/ComcastBroadband availability is widespread.
ElectricEversourcePrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasEversourceAvailable in most residential areas.
Water/SewerAquarion/Town of MonroeMixed service between public and private systems.
Major employers & industries
Town of MonroeGovernmentMajor local employer.
Monroe Public SchoolsEducationLargest employer in the district.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lanes Mine Nature Park
Park

A large nature preserve offering extensive hiking trails and wildlife viewing.

Wolfe Park
Park

The town's primary recreational hub featuring sports fields, a swimming pool, and picnic areas.

Great Hollow Lake
Lake

A popular local destination for swimming, fishing, and seasonal recreation.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Town Center RevitalizationMixed-useApprovedOngoing efforts to enhance walkability and commercial density in the central district.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.