LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 06853 sells for about $753,000, or $429 per square foot.

Prices are up +15.8% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 29 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,073 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from Norwalk, Connecticut (city-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 06853 — Norwalk

Fairfield County →Bridgeport marketrefreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 06853 housing market remains a high-value, low-inventory enclave characterized by significant year-over-year price appreciation. Demand remains robust among affluent buyers, though the limited supply and high entry price point continue to constrain transaction volume.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for affluent families and high-earning professionals who prioritize coastal living, top-tier school access, and a quiet, exclusive community atmosphere within commuting distance of major financial hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 3.1 km²Water area · 1.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$753,000
+15.8% year over year
Divergent · 80.2% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
29 days
Active listings
137
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
85
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 15.8% year over year.

75
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 29 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 1.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$0$2,000,000$4,000,000$6,000,000$8,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$0$30,000$60,000$90,000$120,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
3,171

ZCTA 06853, Fairfield County, CT

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
5%
Foreign-born residents
157
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
82.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
26.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
70.7%
Americas
16.6%
Asia
8.9%
Oceania
3.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

The area experiences very low crime rates compared to the broader Bridgeport-Stamford-Danbury metropolitan region, with safety being a primary characteristic of this coastal community.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are highly rated, consistently ranking among the top-performing districts in Connecticut with strong academic outcomes and college readiness metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The ZIP is located in a coastal zone with exposure to storm surge and wind risks, necessitating flood insurance for many properties and influencing local insurance premiums.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by its proximity to major corporate hubs in Stamford and Greenwich, with high-end residential development and infrastructure maintenance being the primary focus.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Connecticut) — Municipal Real Property Tax Assessment & Mill Rate Mechanics: Under C.G.S. § 12-62a, all taxable real property is assessed uniformly at a mandatory 70% assessment ratio of its fair market value (FMV). Real property tax is computed annually using the formula: Assessed Value = Fair Market Value × 0.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-95 or the Metro-North Railroad New Haven Line, with average travel times exceeding 40 minutes due to regional traffic congestion toward employment centers.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive waterfront access, including private and public beach clubs, marinas, and proximity to the Rowayton village center for boutique shopping and dining.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely tight with very low vacancy rates, primarily serving high-income professionals and families seeking temporary housing in a premium coastal enclave.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by high-net-worth residents and proximity to the financial services and corporate headquarters located in the broader Fairfield County region.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the Rowayton Metro-North station, providing direct rail access to Grand Central Terminal, and is bisected by major regional highway corridors.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly regulated by local zoning to preserve the historic character of the Rowayton area, with limited new construction focused on luxury single-family homes.

County appraisal district

The Norwalk Tax Assessor manages property valuations, with revaluations occurring periodically to reflect market shifts in this high-value coastal ZIP.

Special districts

Parcels are served by the Norwalk Public Schools district and local municipal utility services, with no special MUD or PID districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to coastal flood risk and the high replacement cost of luxury residential assets in the area.

Migration & population flows

null

Foreclosure doctrine

null

Disclosure doctrine

null

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 06853, Fairfield County, CT
Population
3,171
Median age
45.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$1,402,000
Median gross rent
$3,500
Median household income
$250,001
Median year built
1959
Vacancy rate
7.5%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
35.2%
Mean commute
41.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
82.4%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
1.7%
Avg household size
2.8
White
92.1%
Hispanic
3.2%
Asian
2.8%
Other
1.9%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 2024 profiles for ZCTA 06853.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Rowayton Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Norwalk Public SchoolsHighly regarded local elementary school.
Roton Middle SchoolMiddle8/10Norwalk Public SchoolsServes the Rowayton and South Norwalk areas.
Brien McMahon High SchoolHigh7/10Norwalk Public SchoolsComprehensive high school with diverse academic programs.
School districts
Norwalk Public SchoolsB+Large district serving the entire city of Norwalk with varied performance across schools.
Utilities & services
InternetFrontier/OptimumHigh-speed fiber and cable options available.
ElectricEversourcePrimary electricity provider for the region.
WaterSouth Norwalk Electric and WaterMunicipal water service provider.
Natural GasConnecticut Natural GasPrimary gas utility provider.
Major employers & industries
FactSet Research SystemsFinancial ServicesMajor regional employer.
Norwalk HospitalHealthcareSignificant local healthcare anchor.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Rowayton Village
Shopping/Dining

Historic coastal village center with local boutiques and restaurants.

Pinkney Park
Park

Waterfront park hosting community events and summer concerts.

Bayley Beach
Beach

Private beach facility for residents of the Rowayton area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Rowayton Waterfront RevitalizationInfrastructureOngoingContinuous upgrades to coastal infrastructure and public access points.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass. Coherence hold-out: this pass's median price ($3,800,000) sat outside the 0.25–4× band around Fairfield County's retained level and was not stored. Coherence hold-out: this pass's median rent ($15,000) sat outside the 0.25–4× band around Fairfield County's retained level and was not stored.