LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 10006 sells for about $995,000, or $1,450 per square foot.

Prices are down 32.13% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,501 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 10006 — New York

New York County →refreshed Sep 29, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 10006 housing market is currently experiencing a correction, with median prices declining significantly year-over-year. High interest rates and a shift in demand for office-adjacent residential space are driving this cooling trend. While rental demand remains robust, the sales market is seeing longer days on market and increased price sensitivity.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is best suited for young professionals and commuters working in the Financial District who prioritize proximity to transit and urban amenities over traditional suburban space.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$995,000
-32.13% year over year
Divergent · 17.1% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
115
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
42
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 32.1% year over year.

17
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 9.6 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

65
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.9% · poverty 14.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +6
Days on market, year over year-61.5▲
Share sold above list0▼
Unemployment rate0.9▲
Pending sales, year over year0.31▲
Sale price, year over year-0.13▼
Housing vacancy rate13.5▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)13.46▲
Months of supply1.92▼
New listings, year over year0.14▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.38▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Inventory, year over year0.05▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.99▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,000,000$1,200,000$1,400,000$1,600,000$1,800,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 0.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$7,500$9,000$10,500$12,000$13,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-4.3%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
4,096

ZCTA 10006, New York County NY

Area context
Crime & safety

The area has historically reported lower crime rates per capita compared to other New York City neighborhoods, though safety metrics remain complex to summarize.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area are part of the New York City Department of Education, with quality varying significantly by specific school assignment.

Environmental & hazard

The area is located in a coastal zone with exposure to storm surge and flood risks, necessitating adherence to FEMA flood zone guidelines and specialized insurance coverage.

Growth & development

The area is a dense financial district hub with ongoing adaptive reuse of historic office buildings into residential units and proximity to major transit infrastructure.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. City (New York, New York) — NYC Real Property Tax: Tax is calculated by multiplying the Taxable Billable Assessed Value by the class-specific tax rate set annually by the City Council. For Fiscal Year 2026, rates are: Class 1 (19.843%), Class 2 (12.439%), Class 3 (11.108%), and Class 4 (10.848%).

Transportation & commute

The ZIP code is highly accessible via multiple subway lines (1, 2, 3, 4, 5, R, W) providing direct transit to Midtown Manhattan and other employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to the Hudson River waterfront, Battery Park, and various historic sites, though local grocery and food retail options are limited compared to residential-heavy neighborhoods.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for luxury apartments and studio units, with rents showing an upward trajectory of 11.34% year-over-year.

Economy & employers

The economy is dominated by the financial services sector, with major global banking and investment firms headquartered in or adjacent to the ZIP.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area serves as a primary transit node for Lower Manhattan, featuring extensive subway connectivity and ferry access.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on the revitalization of Lower Manhattan through mixed-use projects and infrastructure upgrades to the transit network.

County appraisal district

The New York City Department of Finance manages assessments for all properties within the county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to New York City municipal taxes and various special assessment districts related to Business Improvement Districts (BIDs).

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the area's high-density construction and coastal flood zone designation.

Foreclosure doctrine

New York is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for all foreclosure proceedings.

Disclosure doctrine

New York requires sellers to provide a Property Condition Disclosure Statement or pay a $500 credit to the buyer at closing.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 10006, New York County NY
Population
4,096
Median age
31.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
28.5%
Median home value
$1,200,000
Median gross rent
$4,300
Median household income
$190,170
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
71.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
-4.3%
Work-from-home share
35.2%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
82.4%
Unemployment
0.9%
Poverty rate
14.6%
Avg household size
1.79
White
58.2%
Asian
24.1%
Hispanic
9.5%
Black
4.2%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates and DHC tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

P.S. 276 Louis GradmanElementary8/10NYC Geographic District #2Highly rated local public school serving the area.
Millennium High SchoolHigh9/10NYC Geographic District #2Selective public high school located in the vicinity.
School districts
NYC Geographic District #2B+Large district covering much of Lower Manhattan with diverse school performance.
Utilities & services
ElectricCon EdisonPrimary provider for the NYC area.
Natural GasCon EdisonPrimary provider for the NYC area.
InternetSpectrum/Verizon FiosMajor broadband providers available in the area.
Major employers & industries
Goldman SachsFinanceMajor global headquarters located in the vicinity.
JPMorgan ChaseFinanceSignificant presence in the Financial District.
Major amenities · ZIP 10006
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
9 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Battery Park
Park

A major waterfront park offering green space and harbor views.

World Trade Center Memorial
Landmark

A significant cultural and historical site located within the ZIP.

The Oculus
Shopping/Transit

A major transportation hub and high-end retail destination.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Financial District ConversionsMixed-UseOngoingContinuous conversion of older office buildings into luxury residential apartments.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 20.6% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $1,200,000 (20.6% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $1,200,000 (+20.6% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.