LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 10016 sells for about $988,000, or $1,350 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.8%), a market in balance. Homes take about 76 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,433 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 10016 — New York

New York County →refreshed Sep 29, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 10016 housing market remains neutral, characterized by high median listing prices and a stable year-over-year value growth of 0.8%. Demand is supported by a highly educated, professional demographic, though high interest rates and inventory levels have kept the market balanced. Rental demand remains robust, with median rents holding steady at approximately $5,315 per month.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for young professionals and commuters who prioritize proximity to Midtown employment hubs and urban amenities, as well as investors seeking stable, high-demand rental assets.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$988,000
+0.8% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 3.6% off nearest
Days on market
76 days
Active listings
441
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
54
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.8% year over year.

43
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 76 days on market with 6.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

70
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.1% · poverty 10.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Distressed · -31
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.06▼
Days on market, year over year42▼
Share sold above list0.03▼
Months of supply3.08▼
Housing vacancy rate18.8▼
Sale price, year over year-0.03▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-9.26▼
Unemployment rate5.1▲
Inventory, year over year-0.07▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
New listings, year over year0▲
Sale-to-list ratio0.99▲
Pending sales, year over year0.03▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$875,000$910,000$945,000$980,000$1,015,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 0.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$7,800$8,100$8,400$8,700$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 1.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
52,971

ZCTA 10016, New York County, NY

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in the Murray Hill and Kips Bay areas of 10016 generally mirror broader Manhattan patterns, with property-related offenses being more common than violent crime. The area is considered relatively safe for a high-density urban environment.

Schools & education

The ZIP is served by the New York City Department of Education, featuring a mix of highly-rated public schools and specialized programs, though access is highly competitive.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard urban risks, including potential for localized flooding during extreme weather events; property insurance premiums are influenced by high-density building construction and regional climate exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Midtown Manhattan business core, with ongoing redevelopment of older residential stock and high-end mixed-use projects.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. City (New York, New York) — NYC Real Property Tax: Tax is calculated by multiplying the Taxable Billable Assessed Value by the class-specific tax rate set annually by the City Council. For Fiscal Year 2026, rates are: Class 1 (19.843%), Class 2 (12.439%), Class 3 (11.108%), and Class 4 (10.848%).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from exceptional transit access, including the 6 train, multiple bus lines, and proximity to Grand Central Terminal for regional rail connections.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to the East River Esplanade, St. Vartan Park, and numerous dining and shopping corridors along Third and Lexington Avenues.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, with a significant presence of long-term professional renters and limited short-term rental availability due to strict city regulations.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the Midtown Manhattan financial, legal, and corporate services sectors, with a high concentration of professional service firms.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is highly walkable and served by an extensive network of subway lines, buses, and proximity to major transit hubs like Grand Central.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on the modernization of existing high-rise residential buildings and selective mixed-use infill projects.

County appraisal district

The New York City Department of Finance assesses properties based on market value and classification, with specific tax caps for certain residential classes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard New York City municipal services, including city-wide school and utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are reflective of high-density urban construction and the specific flood zone designations near the East River.

Foreclosure doctrine

New York is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for all foreclosure proceedings.

Disclosure doctrine

New York requires a standard property condition disclosure statement, though sellers may opt to pay a credit in lieu of providing the disclosure.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 10016, New York County, NY
Population
52,971
Median age
34.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
27%
Median home value
$953,300
Median gross rent
$3,200
Median household income
$140,381
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
73%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
22%
Mean commute
25.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
82%
Unemployment
5.1%
Poverty rate
10.8%
Avg household size
1.9
White
62%
Asian
22%
Hispanic
9%
Black
4%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 2024 ZCTA tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

P.S. 116 Mary Lindley MurrayElementary8/10NYC District 2Highly regarded local elementary school.
J.H.S. 104 Simon BaruchMiddle7/10NYC District 2Serves the local community with diverse academic programs.
School districts
NYC Geographic District #2HighCovers a large portion of Manhattan and is known for high-performing schools.
Utilities & services
ElectricCon EdisonPrimary provider for the NYC area.
Natural GasCon EdisonPrimary provider for the NYC area.
InternetSpectrum/Verizon FiosWidely available high-speed fiber and cable options.
Major employers & industries
Financial Services FirmsFinanceMajor concentration of corporate offices in nearby Midtown.
Healthcare InstitutionsHealthcareProximity to major medical centers like NYU Langone.
Major amenities · ZIP 10016
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
14 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
St. Vartan Park
Park

A popular local green space offering playgrounds and sports courts.

East River Esplanade
Waterfront

Provides walking and cycling paths along the riverfront.

Morgan Library & Museum
Museum

A historic landmark and cultural institution located within the ZIP.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Midtown East Rezoning ProjectsMixed-useOngoingVarious commercial and residential upgrades following the city's rezoning initiative.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).