LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 10036 sells for about $995,000, or $1,325 per square foot.

Prices are down 12.3% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,358 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 10036 — New York

New York County →refreshed Sep 29, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 10036 housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase, with median prices down 12.3% year-over-year and a low competitiveness score of 25/100. High interest rates and a surplus of inventory in the luxury condo sector are driving this trend, leading to a more buyer-friendly environment compared to previous years. Note that specific figures for months of supply and sale-to-list ratios are not published at the ZIP level and are estimated based on broader Manhattan market trends.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for young professionals, commuters, and investors who prioritize immediate access to the Midtown Manhattan employment core and entertainment districts over traditional suburban space.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$995,000
-12.3% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
169
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
43
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 12.3% year over year.

47
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

55
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is holding steady.

69
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.6% · poverty 14.0% — a mixed stability profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Softening · -15
Sale price, year over year0.8▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)64.01▲
Share sold above list0▼
Days on market, year over year43▼
Pending sales, year over year-0.28▼
Housing vacancy rate16.5▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.18▼
New listings, year over year0.3▼
Months of supply2.46▼
Unemployment rate7.6▼
Inventory, year over year0.12▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale-to-list ratio0.99▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$850,000$935,000$1,020,000$1,105,000$1,190,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 1.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$7,200$8,000$8,800$9,600$10,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−450 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
31,036

ZCTA 10036, New York County, NY

Area context
Crime & safety

The area experiences high volumes of property and petty crime typical of a dense, high-traffic urban tourist hub, though violent crime rates remain comparable to other major Manhattan commercial districts.

Schools & education

Public schools in this district are part of the NYC Department of Education; while some local options are highly rated, many families in this high-density commercial zone opt for private schooling.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard urban flood risks and high-density fire safety regulations, with insurance premiums reflecting the high cost of replacement and urban density.

Growth & development

Development is driven by high-density mixed-use projects and commercial office demand in the Midtown Manhattan core, with ongoing infrastructure upgrades to transit hubs.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. City (New York, New York) — NYC Real Property Tax: Tax is calculated by multiplying the Taxable Billable Assessed Value by the class-specific tax rate set annually by the City Council. For Fiscal Year 2026, rates are: Class 1 (19.843%), Class 2 (12.439%), Class 3 (11.108%), and Class 4 (10.848%).

Transportation & commute

This ZIP is at the heart of the Manhattan transit network, offering immediate access to nearly every major subway line and proximity to Port Authority and Penn Station.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have immediate access to the Theater District, Times Square, and are within walking distance of the Hudson River Greenway and Bryant Park.

Rental market

The rental market is highly competitive with high turnover, driven by a mix of long-term residents and transient corporate/tourist demand; vacancy rates remain low despite high inventory.

Economy & employers

The economy is dominated by media, entertainment, tourism, and corporate headquarters located in the Midtown Manhattan business district.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by an extensive network of subway lines, bus routes, and is adjacent to major regional transit hubs including Port Authority and Penn Station.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on high-density commercial and residential infill projects, particularly near the Hudson Yards and Port Authority corridors.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to NYC municipal taxes and various Business Improvement District (BID) assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are high due to urban density, fire risk, and the high replacement cost of luxury high-rise assets.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 10036, New York County, NY
Population
31,036
Median age
40.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
22.4%
Median home value
$988,000
Median gross rent
$3,200
Median household income
$100,225
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
12.7%
Renter share
77.6%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
-450
Work-from-home share
35.2%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
72.4%
Unemployment
7.6%
Poverty rate
14%
Avg household size
1.8
White
58.2%
Asian
18.5%
Hispanic
14.2%
Black
6.1%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 10036 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

P.S. 111 Adolph S. OchsElementary5/10NYC Geographic District #2Serves the local residential population.
High School of Fashion IndustriesHigh7/10NYC Geographic District #2Specialized high school serving the broader area.
School districts
NYC Geographic District #2BLarge urban district covering much of Manhattan.
Utilities & services
ElectricCon EdisonStandard utility provider for NYC.
InternetSpectrum/Verizon FiosHigh-speed fiber and cable availability.
Water/SewerNYC DEPMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
The New York TimesMediaMajor corporate headquarters.
Broadway LeagueEntertainmentIndustry anchor.
Various Financial FirmsFinanceSignificant office presence in Midtown.
Major amenities · ZIP 10036
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
14 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Times Square
Entertainment

Global landmark and major tourist destination.

Hudson River Greenway
Park

Extensive waterfront trail for cycling and walking.

Broadway Theater District
Entertainment

World-renowned concentration of live performance venues.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Manhattan WestMixed-useCompletedLarge-scale office, residential, and retail development.
Port Authority Bus Terminal ReplacementInfrastructureApprovedMajor multi-year transit infrastructure project.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).