LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 10038 sells for about $925,000, or $1,350 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 65 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,189 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 10038 — New York

New York County →refreshed Sep 29, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 10038 housing market remains stable with high price points driven by its prime Lower Manhattan location. While inventory is sufficient, the market is seeing a slight year-over-year price correction, reflecting broader metropolitan trends. Demand remains supported by high-income professionals, though affordability challenges persist for renters and prospective buyers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for urban professionals and commuters who prioritize proximity to the Financial District and high-density city living, though it is less suited for those seeking traditional suburban space.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 0.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$925,000
-2.5% year over year
Divergent · 19.6% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
65 days
Active listings
185
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.5% year over year.

57
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 65 days on market with 4.4 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

66
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

70
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.1% · poverty 19.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Softening · -28
Months of supply4.29▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0▼
Share sold above list0.06▼
Housing vacancy rate17.1▼
Sale price, year over year-0.17▼
New listings, year over year-0.21▲
Pending sales, year over year-0.17▼
Inventory, year over year-0.22▲
Days on market, year over year-4▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)2.96▲
Unemployment rate5.1▲
Sale-to-list ratio0.99▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$950,000$1,045,000$1,140,000$1,235,000$1,330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$6,000$7,500$9,000$10,500$12,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
22,235

ZCTA 10038, New York County, NY

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this Lower Manhattan area are generally lower than the national average for violent crime, though property crime remains a common urban concern consistent with high-density metropolitan centers.

Schools & education

The area is served by the New York City Department of Education, featuring a mix of highly competitive specialized public schools and local zoned schools with varying performance metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The ZIP code is located in a high-density urban environment with significant exposure to flood risks associated with coastal storm surges, necessitating mandatory flood insurance for many properties.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Financial District and ongoing mixed-use redevelopment projects that integrate residential, commercial, and transit-oriented infrastructure.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. City (New York, New York) — NYC Real Property Tax: Tax is calculated by multiplying the Taxable Billable Assessed Value by the class-specific tax rate set annually by the City Council. For Fiscal Year 2026, rates are: Class 1 (19.843%), Class 2 (12.439%), Class 3 (11.108%), and Class 4 (10.848%).

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from exceptional transit connectivity, with multiple subway lines providing rapid access to the Financial District, Midtown, and Brooklyn employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers immediate access to the East River waterfront, numerous historic parks, and world-class shopping and dining districts in the Seaport and Financial District.

Rental market

The rental market is highly competitive with low vacancy rates, driven by strong demand from young professionals and proximity to major financial institutions.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the global financial services sector, with a high concentration of corporate headquarters and professional service firms in the immediate vicinity.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is a major transit node served by numerous subway lines, the Staten Island Ferry, and extensive bus networks.

Development pipeline

Development is characterized by high-density residential conversions and infrastructure upgrades to improve coastal resiliency.

County appraisal district

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to New York City municipal taxes and various Business Improvement District (BID) assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to coastal flood zone designations and high-density urban risk profiles.

Migration & population flows

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Foreclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Disclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 10038, New York County, NY
Population
22,235
Median age
33.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
28.4%
Median home value
$1,150,000
Median gross rent
$3,850
Median household income
$105,419
Median year built
1966
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
71.6%
Owner cost burden
32.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
24.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
72.1%
Unemployment
5.1%
Poverty rate
19.4%
Avg household size
2.1
White
42.1%
Asian
35.8%
Hispanic
12.5%
Black
6.2%
Other
3.4%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 2024 5-year tables.

Public schools · 2
P.S. 343 Peck Slip SchoolElementary8/10NYC District 2Highly rated local elementary school.
The Spruce Street SchoolElementary9/10NYC District 2Popular choice for local families.
School districts
New York City Geographic District #2N/ALarge district covering Lower Manhattan with diverse school options.
Utilities & services
ElectricCon EdisonPrimary provider for the NYC area.
InternetSpectrum/Verizon FiosBroadband availability is high throughout the ZIP.
Water/SewerNYC DEPMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
JPMorgan ChaseFinanceMajor regional employer.
Goldman SachsFinanceSignificant presence in Lower Manhattan.
Major amenities · ZIP 10038
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
15 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
South Street Seaport
Shopping/Dining

Historic district with extensive retail, dining, and waterfront entertainment.

East River Esplanade
Park

Public waterfront park providing walking and cycling paths with skyline views.

Wall Street
Landmark

Global financial hub and historic district anchor.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Seaport District RedevelopmentMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase project integrating retail, residential, and cultural spaces.
Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 24.3% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $1,150,000 (24.3% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $1,150,000 (+24.3% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.