LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 14203 sells for about $243,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 20 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,331 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 14203 — Buffalo

Erie County →Buffalo marketrefreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 14203 housing market is showing resilience, driven by strong demand for urban living and ongoing downtown revitalization projects. While inventory remains tight, the market is seeing steady price appreciation and competitive sales activity. The area's appeal to young professionals and the continued growth of the medical corridor are key factors supporting current market conditions.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for young professionals, urban commuters, and downsizers who prioritize walkability, proximity to downtown employment hubs, and access to city amenities over suburban space.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 7.3 km²Water area · 3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$243,000
+2.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
20 days
Active listings
471
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.6% year over year.

85
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 20 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

62
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.3% · poverty 32.0% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,200$4,000$4,800$5,600$6,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
2,424

ZCTA 14203, Erie County NY

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
5%
Foreign-born residents
121
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
52.9%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
56.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Africa
52.9%
Americas
33.1%
Asia
14%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the downtown Buffalo area are higher than the national average, consistent with urban core trends in the region.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area are part of the Buffalo City School District, which faces ongoing challenges with academic performance and resource allocation.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard urban climate risks, including heavy lake-effect snow events and localized flood risks in low-lying areas near the waterfront.

Growth & development

Downtown Buffalo is experiencing a revitalization phase with significant investment in mixed-use residential conversions and infrastructure improvements near the waterfront and medical corridor.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by the City of Buffalo and Erie County, with additional school district levies; the area is subject to New York's STAR exemption program for eligible homeowners.

Transportation & commute

The ZIP code is highly walkable and well-served by the NFTA Metro Rail, providing direct access to the Buffalo Niagara Medical Campus and the central business district.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have immediate access to the Canalside waterfront district, Sahlen Field, and numerous downtown dining and entertainment venues within walking distance.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for luxury loft-style apartments in converted historic buildings, with low vacancy rates and steady rent growth.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the Buffalo Niagara Medical Campus, state and local government offices, and a growing hospitality and tourism sector.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area serves as the primary hub for the NFTA Metro Rail and regional bus lines, facilitating easy transit throughout the city.

Development pipeline

Ongoing development focuses on the adaptive reuse of historic industrial buildings into residential lofts and commercial office space.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Buffalo City School District taxes and various municipal improvement districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, specifically lake-effect snow risks.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 14203, Erie County NY
Population
2,424
Median age
32.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
28.5%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$48,529
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
14.9%
Renter share
71.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
18.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42%
Unemployment
3.3%
Poverty rate
32%
Avg household size
1.57
White
68.2%
Black or African American
18.5%
Hispanic or Latino
6.2%
Asian
4.1%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

City Honors SchoolHigh9/10Buffalo City School DistrictHighly rated magnet school serving the city.
PS 31 Harriet TubmanElementary3/10Buffalo City School DistrictServes the local neighborhood.
School districts
Buffalo City School DistrictC-Large urban district serving the entire city of Buffalo.
Utilities & services
ElectricNational GridPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasNational FuelPrimary provider for the region.
InternetSpectrum/VerizonBroadband availability is high in the downtown core.
Major employers & industries
Kaleida HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
M&T BankFinanceSignificant corporate presence in downtown.
University at BuffaloEducationLarge research and academic employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 14203
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
10 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Canalside
Waterfront District

Major hub for recreation, concerts, and seasonal activities.

Sahlen Field
Sports Stadium

Home to the Buffalo Bisons minor league baseball team.

Buffalo Niagara Medical Campus
Employment Hub

Anchor for regional healthcare and research jobs.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
DL&W Terminal RedevelopmentMixed-UseUnder ConstructionConversion of historic terminal into a multi-modal transit and recreation hub.
Sources · 10 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.