LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 14207 sells for about $155,000, or $115 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $964 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 14207 — Buffalo

Erie County →Buffalo marketrefreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 14207 housing market remains stable with a focus on affordable, entry-level residential properties. Market activity is driven by local demand and limited inventory, resulting in a competitive environment for well-priced homes. Prices have remained relatively flat year-over-year, reflecting the broader economic conditions of the Buffalo urban core.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time homebuyers and investors seeking entry-level pricing in an urban setting, as well as renters looking for proximity to the city's industrial and waterfront employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 10.1 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$155,000
-2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
45
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
40
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.1% year over year.

78
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

50
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.0% · poverty 32.3% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$80,000$120,000$160,000$200,000$240,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,200$2,750$3,300$3,850$4,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−150 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
26,327

ZCTA 14207, Erie County NY

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
16.8%
Foreign-born residents
4,436
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
50.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
8.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
62.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
62.3%
Africa
18.9%
Americas
15.1%
Europe
3.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 14207 area remain higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community-based policing to address ongoing safety concerns.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area are part of the Buffalo City School District, which faces significant challenges regarding academic performance and resource allocation compared to suburban districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily an urban environment with low wildfire risk, though certain low-lying sections near the Niagara River are subject to localized flood management protocols.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Niagara River industrial corridor and ongoing revitalization efforts in the broader Buffalo metropolitan area, though large-scale new development remains limited within the ZIP.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by Erie County, the City of Buffalo, and the Buffalo City School District, with rates reflecting the city's urban tax structure and assessment practices.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to the Scajaquada Expressway and Niagara Street, providing a relatively straightforward commute to downtown Buffalo's employment core.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to Riverside Park and the Niagara River waterfront, offering trails and green space, with local shopping and dining concentrated along Niagara Street and Hertel Avenue.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for affordable housing, with a significant portion of the stock consisting of older multi-family homes and limited new construction.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing, logistics, and healthcare services, with significant employment opportunities located in the nearby Buffalo industrial zones.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by NFTA bus routes and provides easy access to major highway corridors including I-190, facilitating regional transit.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the rehabilitation of existing residential and commercial structures along the Niagara Street corridor.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to City of Buffalo and Buffalo City School District levies, with no significant MUD/PID districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the urban density and the age of the housing stock, with standard coverage available for the region.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 14207, Erie County NY
Population
26,327
Median age
32.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
48.2%
Median home value
$148,000
Median gross rent
$980
Median household income
$42,150
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
51.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
-0.8%
Net migration
-150
Work-from-home share
8.2%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
7%
Poverty rate
32.3%
Avg household size
2.45
White
62.5%
Black or African American
18.4%
Hispanic or Latino
12.1%
Other
7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 14207 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Riverside High SchoolHigh2/10Buffalo City School DistrictServes the local area with a focus on vocational and general education.
PS 94 West Hertel AcademyElementary3/10Buffalo City School DistrictPrimary school serving the neighborhood.
School districts
Buffalo City School DistrictBelow AverageLarge urban district serving the entire city of Buffalo.
Utilities & services
ElectricNational GridPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasNational FuelStandard natural gas service.
InternetSpectrum/VerizonBroadband services available throughout the ZIP.
Water/SewerBuffalo Water AuthorityMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Buffalo General Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer.
University at BuffaloEducationSignificant regional economic anchor.
Major amenities · ZIP 14207
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
10 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Riverside Park
Park

A historic Olmsted-designed park offering waterfront views and recreational space.

Niagara River
Waterfront

Provides extensive walking and biking trails along the riverfront.

Hertel Avenue District
Shopping/Dining

A major commercial corridor nearby featuring diverse restaurants and local businesses.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Niagara Street RevitalizationInfrastructureOngoingMulti-phase streetscape and infrastructure improvements to enhance connectivity and commercial appeal.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.