LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 14212 sells for about $145,000, or $105 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 22 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $990 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 14212 — Buffalo

Erie County →Buffalo marketrefreshed Sep 17, 2026next refresh Oct 17, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 14212 housing market remains an affordable entry point within the Buffalo metro area, characterized by low median prices and a high share of renter-occupied housing. Market activity is stable, with modest year-over-year price appreciation driven by limited inventory and consistent demand for low-cost residential properties.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is primarily suited for budget-conscious buyers and investors seeking entry-level housing, as well as renters looking for proximity to the Buffalo urban core.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 5.5 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$145,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
22 days
Active listings
50
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

81
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 22 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

44
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 8.7% · poverty 34.5% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$50,000$100,000$150,000$200,000$250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$2,250$2,500$2,750$3,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−150 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
13,299

ZCTA 14212, Erie County NY

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
21.1%
Foreign-born residents
2,803
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
44.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
11.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
63.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
74.1%
Africa
20%
Americas
4.5%
Europe
1.4%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 14212 area remain higher than the regional average for Erie County, with property and violent crime trends showing persistent challenges compared to suburban Buffalo counterparts.

Schools & education

Public schools serving this ZIP are primarily part of the Buffalo Public Schools district, which generally faces significant accountability and performance challenges compared to state averages.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including heavy lake-effect snow events and localized urban flooding, with insurance premiums reflecting these environmental exposures.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Buffalo's industrial corridors and ongoing urban revitalization efforts, though the area lacks large-scale corporate headquarters or major new infrastructure projects.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by the City of Buffalo and Erie County, with rates influenced by local school district requirements and municipal assessments; exemptions are available for primary residents and seniors.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from proximity to major thoroughfares like I-190 and I-90, providing direct access to downtown Buffalo's employment core within a 15-20 minute drive.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local neighborhood parks and is within a short drive of larger city amenities, including the Buffalo Museum of Science and various community centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for affordable housing, with a significant portion of the stock consisting of older multi-family homes and limited new construction.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and manufacturing sectors within the broader Buffalo-Niagara region.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by NFTA bus routes connecting to the downtown Buffalo transit hub and major regional highway corridors.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on small-scale residential infill and the rehabilitation of existing housing stock rather than large-scale commercial projects.

County appraisal district

The Erie County assessment regime utilizes market-based valuation, though many properties in this ZIP have not seen full reassessments in several years.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Buffalo Public Schools district taxes and various municipal utility service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are rising due to regional weather patterns and the age of the housing stock, which often requires updated electrical and plumbing systems.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 14212, Erie County NY
Population
13,299
Median age
35.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42.1%
Median home value
$145,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$44,020
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
57.9%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
-150
Work-from-home share
4.8%
Mean commute
17.7 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.1%
Unemployment
8.7%
Poverty rate
34.5%
Avg household size
2.45
White
35.2%
Black or African American
52.4%
Hispanic or Latino
8.1%
Other
4.3%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter ZCTA 14212 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Buffalo Public School 61Elementary2/10Buffalo Public SchoolsServes local neighborhood students.
East Community High SchoolHigh2/10Buffalo Public SchoolsPrimary high school serving the area.
School districts
Buffalo Public SchoolsBelow AverageLarge urban district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricNational GridPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasNational FuelStandard service for residential heating.
InternetSpectrum/VerizonBroadband availability varies by street.
Major employers & industries
Kaleida HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
University at BuffaloEducationLarge public research university.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Buffalo Museum of Science
Museum

Major regional educational and cultural attraction.

William L. Gaiter Parkway
Park/Greenway

Provides local recreational space and walking paths.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.