LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 16501 sells for about $228,750, or $157 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 29 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $521 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 16501 — Erie

Erie County →Erie marketrefreshed Sep 20, 2026next refresh Oct 20, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Erie housing market in 16501 shows signs of stabilization with a median sale price of $228,750. While year-over-year prices have seen a slight decline, the market remains competitive with low months of supply. Demand is driven by urban professionals and those seeking proximity to downtown amenities.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for urban professionals, commuters, and renters who value proximity to downtown employment, cultural attractions, and the waterfront. It is less suited for those seeking large suburban lots or quiet residential neighborhoods.

Parent geography
Erie · no city intel reportErie County →Pennsylvania state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$228,750
-2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1.7% off nearest
Days on market
29 days
Active listings
231
Listings with price cuts
9%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.5% year over year.

90
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 29 days on market with 1.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

83
Momentum/100

9% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

33
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 18.8% · poverty 60.3% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,400$3,000$3,600$4,200$4,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−500 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
2,022

ZCTA 16501, Erie County PA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
15.7%
Foreign-born residents
318
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
41.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
9.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
68.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Europe
36.2%
Asia
34.9%
Africa
22%
Americas
6.9%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Erie are higher than the national average, with property and violent crime being primary concerns in the urban core. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community-based initiatives to address these trends.

Schools & education

Public schools in the Erie area are served by the Erie City School District, which faces ongoing challenges regarding funding and academic performance metrics compared to suburban districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces risks from lake-effect snow and potential flooding near the Lake Erie shoreline. Property insurance premiums are influenced by these environmental factors and the age of the housing stock.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by healthcare, manufacturing, and education sectors, with ongoing efforts to revitalize the downtown waterfront. Major employers include UPMC Hamot and Erie Insurance.

Taxation

Property taxes in Erie are levied by the city, county, and school district, with the school district typically accounting for the largest portion of the tax bill. Assessment is managed by the county, and exemptions are available for qualifying seniors and veterans.

Transportation & commute

The ZIP code is centrally located in downtown Erie, providing short commutes to major employment hubs and government offices. Public transit via the Erie Metropolitan Transit Authority is readily available.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to the Erie waterfront, Bicentennial Park, and various cultural amenities including the Erie Art Museum and Warner Theatre. Shopping and dining are concentrated in the downtown district.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for urban apartments, with vacancy rates remaining relatively low. Short-term rentals are present but regulated by city ordinances.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by healthcare, insurance, and manufacturing. Major employers include Erie Insurance and UPMC Hamot.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-79 and I-90, with local transit provided by EMTA.

Development pipeline

Ongoing urban renewal projects focus on downtown infrastructure and mixed-use residential developments.

County appraisal district

The Erie County Assessment Office manages property valuations for tax purposes, with periodic reassessments conducted to ensure equity.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to city, county, and Erie School District taxes, with no major MUD/PID districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are moderate but sensitive to lake-effect weather risks and building age.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 16501, Erie County PA
Population
2,022
Median age
54.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
55.2%
Median home value
$151,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$45,000
Median year built
1966
Vacancy rate
8%
Renter share
44.8%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
48%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
-500
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
18.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
25%
Unemployment
18.8%
Poverty rate
60.3%
Avg household size
2.3
White
75%
Black or African American
15%
Hispanic or Latino
8%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 16501.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Erie High SchoolHigh3/10Erie City School DistrictPrimary public high school serving the downtown area.
Strong Vincent Middle SchoolMiddle2/10Erie City School DistrictServes the central city population.
School districts
Erie City School DistrictC-Large urban district serving the city of Erie.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/VerizonBroadband availability is widespread.
Natural GasNational FuelPrimary provider for the region.
ElectricPenelecRegulated utility provider.
Water/SewerErie Water WorksMunicipal service provider.
Major employers & industries
Erie InsuranceInsuranceMajor corporate headquarters.
UPMC HamotHealthcareLarge regional hospital system.
Major amenities · ZIP 16501
Theme, amusement & water parks
9 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
16 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
14 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Erie Art Museum
Museum

Features a diverse collection of American and international art.

Warner Theatre
Entertainment

Historic venue hosting concerts, Broadway shows, and local events.

Bicentennial Park
Park

Urban green space located near the waterfront.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Erie Waterfront RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase project to improve public access and commercial space along the lakefront.
Sources · 10 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.