LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 19103 sells for about $432,500, or $475 per square foot.

Prices are down 14.7% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 73 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,184 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 19103 — Philadelphia

Philadelphia County →refreshed Oct 9, 20264 cycles retainednext refresh Nov 8, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 19103 housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase with a year-over-year price decline of 14.7%. High inventory levels relative to sales activity and extended days on market reflect a shift toward a buyer-favorable environment. Figures for specific metrics like months of supply and sale-to-list ratios were not published for this ZIP and are omitted.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for urban professionals, commuters, and downsizers who prioritize walkability, access to city amenities, and proximity to the central business district.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1.7 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$432,500
-14.7% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
73 days
Active listings
202
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
49
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 14.7% year over year.

44
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 73 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Strong premium · +29.7%
Price vs rent, national
+96.6%
Explained by signals
+51.5%
Location premium
+29.7%
Gross rent yield
3.6%
Household income: +5.4%Housing vacancy: +7.9%Unemployment: +7.6%College-educated share: +10.2%Owner occupancy: +7.2%

Built from 426 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · -7
Share sold above list0.12▼
Sale price, year over year-0.15▼
Housing vacancy rate15.4▼
Days on market, year over year-19▲
Pending sales, year over year0.28▲
Sale-to-list ratio0.97▼
Unemployment rate3.5▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.28▼
Months of supply2.04▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year6.41▲
New listings, year over year-0.04▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-6.54▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Inventory, year over year-0.07▲
Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population base
25,900

ZCTA 19103, Philadelphia County, PA

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the School District of Philadelphia, with access to various public and private educational institutions in the Center City core.

Growth & development

The area serves as a primary employment and commercial hub for Philadelphia, featuring high-density mixed-use development and proximity to major corporate offices.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Pennsylvania) — Homestead/Farmstead Exclusion: Formula: (Assessed Value - Exclusion Amount) × Tax Rate = Tax Owed. Exclusion amount varies by school district and county. State (Pennsylvania) — Property Tax Assessment: Tax = Assessed Value × Local Millage Rate (1 mill = $1 per $1,000 of assessed value).

Transportation & commute

This ZIP is located in the heart of Center City, offering exceptional walkability and immediate access to regional rail, subway lines, and major highway corridors.

Recreation & amenities

The area is anchored by Rittenhouse Square, providing extensive access to urban parks, high-end retail, dining districts, and cultural institutions within walking distance.

Rental market

The rental market is highly active with a significant share of renter-occupied units, driven by the area's density and proximity to major employment centers.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by professional services, finance, healthcare, and education sectors concentrated in the Center City business district.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area features robust transit infrastructure, including SEPTA regional rail, subway access, and extensive bus networks connecting to the broader metro region.

Development pipeline

Ongoing urban infill and high-density residential development projects continue to reshape the neighborhood's skyline.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the City of Philadelphia's municipal tax and service districts.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 19103, Philadelphia County, PA
Population
25,900
Median age
30.1 yrs
Median home value
$582,500
Median gross rent
$2,184
Median household income
$133,733
Avg household size
1.5

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and City-Data profiles.

Major amenities · ZIP 19103
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Rittenhouse Square
Park

A historic and iconic public park serving as the neighborhood's central gathering space.

Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$1,059,497
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Median asking rent
$7,642/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 3 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).