LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 19106 sells for about $625,000, or $435 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 79 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,238 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 19106 — Philadelphia

Philadelphia County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 19106 housing market remains stable with high demand driven by its historic character and proximity to Center City. While inventory is limited, price growth has moderated compared to previous years, reflecting broader affordability constraints. Data for specific metrics like months of supply and price cut percentages are based on current portal listings.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for young professionals, commuters, and history enthusiasts who prioritize walkability and access to urban amenities over suburban space.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 2.2 km²Water area · 1.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$625,000
+2.2% year over year
Divergent · 37.4% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
79 days
Active listings
117
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.2% year over year.

52
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 79 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

66
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.4% · poverty 6.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Discount · -11.2%
Price vs rent, national
+31.5%
Explained by signals
+48.0%
Location premium
-11.2%
Gross rent yield
5.5%
Household income: +12.2%Housing vacancy: +3.0%Unemployment: +7.9%College-educated share: +9.3%Owner occupancy: +3.6%

Built from 325 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +2
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year12.73▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-19.25▼
Unemployment rate3.4▲
Share sold above list0.19▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.3▼
Pending sales, year over year0.18▲
Housing vacancy rate11.5▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.98▼
Days on market, year over year12▼
Inventory, year over year-0.1▲
Months of supply1.23▲
New listings, year over year-0.03▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale price, year over year0.04▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$385,000$420,000$455,000$490,000$525,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 1.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$4,800$5,400$6,000$6,600$7,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+15.9%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
14,597

ZCTA 19106, Philadelphia County PA

Area context
Crime & safety

The area experiences property crime rates consistent with dense urban centers in Philadelphia, though it benefits from high foot traffic and tourism-related security in the Old City district.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area are part of the School District of Philadelphia, with performance varying significantly by specific school site and program offerings.

Environmental & hazard

The ZIP code includes low-lying areas near the Delaware River waterfront, which are subject to flood risk management protocols.

Growth & development

Development is driven by high-density residential infill and historic preservation projects, with proximity to the Center City employment core serving as a primary economic anchor.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the City of Philadelphia based on market value; the city utilizes a uniform tax rate applied to the assessed value, with specific homestead exemptions available for owner-occupants.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent walkability and immediate access to SEPTA Market-Frankford Line and regional rail stations, providing rapid transit to the Center City business district.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant historic amenities including Independence National Historical Park, the Delaware River Trail, and numerous dining and retail districts in Old City.

Rental market

The rental market is highly competitive due to the area's popularity with young professionals and proximity to major employment hubs, with a mix of historic apartments and modern luxury units.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by tourism, government services, and professional services located in nearby Center City.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by extensive public transit, including the Market-Frankford Line and numerous bus routes, with easy access to I-95.

Development pipeline

Ongoing waterfront revitalization projects continue to shape the eastern edge of the ZIP code.

County appraisal district

The Office of Property Assessment (OPA) is responsible for the annual valuation of all properties in Philadelphia County.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the School District of Philadelphia and city-wide municipal service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the area's urban density and proximity to the Delaware River flood zone.

Foreclosure doctrine

Pennsylvania is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court action to initiate the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure statement covering known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 19106, Philadelphia County PA
Population
14,597
Median age
40.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42.1%
Median home value
$528,700
Median gross rent
$2,150
Median household income
$121,047
Median year built
1964
Vacancy rate
9.7%
Renter share
57.9%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+15.9%
Work-from-home share
32.5%
Mean commute
24.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
78.4%
Unemployment
3.4%
Poverty rate
6.1%
Avg household size
1.7
White
77.7%
Black
7.7%
Asian
7%
Hispanic
6.1%
Other
1.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Benjamin Franklin High SchoolHigh3/10School District of PhiladelphiaServes the broader area.
General George A. McCall SchoolElementary7/10School District of PhiladelphiaHighly regarded local elementary school.
School districts
School District of PhiladelphiaB-The sole district serving the city of Philadelphia.
Utilities & services
ElectricPECODeregulated market allows choice of retail supplier.
Natural GasPGWPhiladelphia Gas Works.
Water/SewerPhiladelphia Water DepartmentMunicipal provider.
InternetXfinity/Verizon FiosBroadband availability is high.
Major employers & industries
City of PhiladelphiaGovernmentMajor regional employer.
University of Pennsylvania Health SystemHealthcareLarge regional health network.
ComcastTelecommunicationsHeadquartered in nearby Center City.
Major amenities · ZIP 19106
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Independence National Historical Park
Park/Historic Site

Home to the Liberty Bell and Independence Hall.

Delaware River Trail
Trail

A multi-use waterfront trail providing recreational space.

Old City District
Shopping/Dining

A historic neighborhood known for art galleries, boutiques, and restaurants.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Penn's Landing RedevelopmentMixed-UseUnder ConstructionA major multi-phase project to reconnect the city to the waterfront.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 27.2% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $455,000 (27.2% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $455,000 (-27.2% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.