LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 19122 sells for about $349,921, or $274 per square foot.

Prices are down 7.7% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,471 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 19122 — Philadelphia

Philadelphia County →refreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 19122 housing market is currently experiencing a price correction with a 7.7% year-over-year decline in median sale prices. High inventory levels and a shift in buyer sentiment have led to longer days on market, reflecting a cooling trend in this urban Philadelphia neighborhood.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for young professionals, students, and investors looking for urban proximity to Temple University and Center City, though it requires careful due diligence regarding property condition.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 3.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$349,921
-7.7% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
247
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
49
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
12
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 7.7% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

42
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 9.5% · poverty 35.6% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Premium · +13.5%
Price vs rent, national
+6.8%
Explained by signals
-5.9%
Location premium
+13.5%
Gross rent yield
6.7%
Household income: -8.7%Housing vacancy: +0.6%Unemployment: -8.8%College-educated share: +0.3%Owner occupancy: +6.9%

Built from 394 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · -1
New listings, year over year-0.36▲
Unemployment rate9.5▼
Share sold above list0.12▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year9.15▲
Sale-to-list ratio0.97▼
Inventory, year over year-0.37▲
Pending sales, year over year-0.16▼
Days on market, year over year-11▲
Months of supply1.77▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.38▼
Housing vacancy rate9.5▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale price, year over year0.06▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-1.25▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$170,000$255,000$340,000$425,000$510,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,800$2,700$3,600$4,500$5,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
25,439

ZCTA 19122, Philadelphia County PA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
9.7%
Foreign-born residents
2,477
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
53.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
4.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
46.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
44.8%
Americas
25.7%
Africa
18.4%
Europe
11.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in 19122 remain elevated compared to regional averages, with property and violent crime trends showing persistent challenges typical of urban Philadelphia neighborhoods.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area generally receive lower performance ratings, with many families opting for charter or private alternatives within the Philadelphia school system.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard urban environmental risks, including localized flood potential in low-lying sections and typical urban heat island effects; insurance premiums are influenced by city-wide fire and theft risk profiles.

Growth & development

Development momentum is driven by adaptive reuse of industrial spaces and proximity to Temple University, though large-scale corporate infrastructure remains limited compared to the Center City core.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the City of Philadelphia based on the Office of Property Assessment (OPA) valuations, with a uniform millage rate applied to all residential parcels; no special MUD/PID districts are typically attached.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from high transit accessibility via SEPTA's Market-Frankford Line and various bus routes, providing efficient access to the Center City employment hub.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks and community gardens, with proximity to the Delaware River waterfront and the shopping/dining corridors of Olde Kensington and Northern Liberties.

Rental market

The rental market is highly active with significant demand from students and young professionals, though high vacancy pressure exists in older housing stock; short-term rental activity is regulated by city ordinances.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by higher education, healthcare, and a growing service sector, with significant spillover from the nearby Center City business district.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by the SEPTA Market-Frankford Line and extensive bus networks, facilitating easy commutes to major employment centers.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill residential projects and the revitalization of former industrial corridors bordering the neighborhood.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the Philadelphia School District and city-wide municipal tax levies; no specialized utility or flood control districts are applicable.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are generally higher due to urban density and historical fire risk profiles in older row-home construction.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 19122, Philadelphia County PA
Population
25,439
Median age
27.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
35.2%
Median home value
$349,800
Median gross rent
$1,700
Median household income
$63,676
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
64.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.2%
Unemployment
9.5%
Poverty rate
35.6%
Avg household size
2.3
White
42.1%
Black or African American
38.5%
Hispanic or Latino
11.2%
Asian
5.4%
Other
2.8%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles and ACS 5-year estimates.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Ludlow SchoolElementary2/10Philadelphia School DistrictServes local K-8 students.
Benjamin Franklin High SchoolHigh3/10Philadelphia School DistrictPrimary public high school for the area.
School districts
Philadelphia School DistrictC-Large urban district serving the entire city of Philadelphia.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/XfinityPrimary broadband provider.
Natural GasPGWPhiladelphia Gas Works.
ElectricPECOPrimary electricity provider.
Water/SewerPhiladelphia Water DepartmentMunicipal service.
TrashCity of PhiladelphiaMunicipal collection.
Major employers & industries
Temple UniversityEducationMajor regional employer.
Temple University Health SystemHealthcareSignificant local healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 19122
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Temple University
Education

Major anchor institution driving local economy and housing demand.

Penn Treaty Park
Park

Historic waterfront park providing green space and river views.

Northern Liberties Dining District
Shopping/Dining

Popular commercial corridor with diverse restaurants and retail.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Temple University ExpansionInstitutionalOngoingContinuous development of campus facilities and student housing.
Industrial Adaptive ReuseMixed-UseApprovedConversion of former manufacturing sites into residential lofts.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.