LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 19124 sells for about $190,000, or $145 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,124 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 19124 — Philadelphia

Philadelphia County →refreshed Sep 29, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 19124 housing market remains affordable relative to the broader Philadelphia metro area, with a median listing price of $190,000. Market activity is characterized by steady demand for lower-priced inventory, though high poverty rates and aging housing stock continue to influence long-term value appreciation. Current conditions are stable, with limited new development and a reliance on existing residential stock.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is primarily suited for budget-conscious renters and first-time homebuyers looking for proximity to Philadelphia's employment core without the premium prices of more central neighborhoods.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 13.3 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$190,000
-2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
120
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
54
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.5% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

71
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

33
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 12.6% · poverty 30.7% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Premium · +5.1%
Price vs rent, national
-31.6%
Explained by signals
-34.9%
Location premium
+5.1%
Gross rent yield
10.5%
Household income: -18.1%Housing vacancy: -1.7%Unemployment: -16.3%College-educated share: -7.4%Owner occupancy: -0.4%

Built from 985 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +5
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year15.55▲
Unemployment rate12.6▼
Sale price, year over year-0.05▼
Days on market, year over year-6▲
Sale-to-list ratio1▲
Months of supply1.18▲
Pending sales, year over year0.1▲
Share sold above list0.36▲
Inventory, year over year-0.08▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.41▼
Housing vacancy rate7.5▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-2.1▲
New listings, year over year0.02▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$60,000$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,050$1,200$1,350$1,500$1,650

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
71,004

ZCTA 19124, Philadelphia County PA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 19124 area are significantly higher than the national average, with property and violent crime trends remaining a persistent concern for local residents compared to regional benchmarks.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area generally receive lower performance ratings, with many institutions facing challenges in meeting state academic proficiency standards.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily urban with standard municipal risk profiles; flood and wildfire risks are generally low, though aging infrastructure remains a factor in insurance considerations.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Philadelphia's industrial and service sectors, though large-scale new development is limited by the area's dense, established urban footprint.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Philadelphia County based on the city's uniform millage rate, with additional school district levies applied to all residential parcels.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from access to SEPTA transit lines and major corridors like I-95, providing a direct commute into Center City Philadelphia.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local neighborhood parks and proximity to the Frankford Creek greenway, with basic retail and dining options concentrated along major commercial arteries.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for affordable units, with a significant share of the housing stock occupied by renters and limited new supply entering the market.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the broader Philadelphia labor market, with significant employment in healthcare, education, and logistics sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by SEPTA bus routes and the Market-Frankford Line, facilitating transit-oriented commuting to Center City.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on infill projects and the rehabilitation of existing residential structures rather than large-scale new construction.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the School District of Philadelphia tax levies and standard municipal utility service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the urban density and age of the housing stock, with standard coverage available through major regional carriers.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 19124, Philadelphia County PA
Population
71,004
Median age
32.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62%
Median home value
$92,100
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$45,314
Median year built
1943
Vacancy rate
7.8%
Renter share
38%
Owner cost burden
35%
Renter cost burden
52%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
8%
Mean commute
32.3 min
Bachelor's or higher
12%
Unemployment
12.6%
Poverty rate
30.7%
Avg household size
2.9
Black or African American
45%
Hispanic or Latino
35%
White
15%
Other
5%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and United States Zip Codes profiles.

Public schools · 1
Frankford High SchoolHighBelow AverageSchool District of PhiladelphiaServes the local high school population.
School districts
School District of PhiladelphiaBelow AverageLarge urban district serving the entire city of Philadelphia.
Utilities & services
ElectricPECOPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPGWPhiladelphia Gas Works serves the city.
Water/SewerPhiladelphia Water DepartmentMunicipal service provider.
Major employers & industries
Temple University Health SystemHealthcareMajor regional employer.
City of PhiladelphiaGovernmentLargest employer in the county.
Major amenities · ZIP 19124
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Frankford Creek Greenway
Park/Trail

Provides local green space and walking paths for residents.

Aramingo Avenue Shopping District
Retail

Major commercial corridor serving the local community with various retail and dining options.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).