LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 19132 sells for about $103,000, or $87 per square foot.

Prices are up +21.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,095 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 19132 — Philadelphia

Philadelphia County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 19132 housing market is characterized by low price points and high demand for affordable inventory, with median prices rising significantly year-over-year. While sales activity remains steady, the market faces challenges related to high poverty rates and aging housing stock. Figures for months of supply and specific tax rates are not explicitly published at the ZIP level and are omitted.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is primarily suited for budget-conscious renters and long-term investors looking for entry-level urban housing, as the area remains one of the most affordable in the Philadelphia market.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 5.6 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$103,000
+21.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 8.4% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
188
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 21.1% year over year.

71
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

33
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 14.8% · poverty 35.1% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Premium · +13.0%
Price vs rent, national
-27.0%
Explained by signals
-35.4%
Location premium
+13.0%
Gross rent yield
9.8%
Household income: -26.2%Housing vacancy: +11.7%Unemployment: -21.2%College-educated share: -7.6%Owner occupancy: +2.7%

Built from 630 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Softening · -12
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year25.94▲
Unemployment rate14.8▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.95▼
Sale price, year over year0.3▲
Housing vacancy rate18.3▼
New listings, year over year-0.29▲
Months of supply2.69▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.24▼
Pending sales, year over year-0.18▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-18.15▼
Share sold above list0.23▼
Inventory, year over year-0.23▲
Days on market, year over year-7▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$30,000$60,000$90,000$120,000$150,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$600$900$1,200$1,500$1,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−450 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
33,006

ZCTA 19132, Philadelphia County PA

Area context
Crime & safety

The area experiences higher rates of violent and property crime compared to the national average, consistent with broader urban trends in North Philadelphia.

Schools & education

Public schools in the area generally face significant challenges, with many institutions receiving low performance ratings from state and independent evaluators.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily an urban environment with low wildfire risk, though localized urban flooding can occur during extreme weather events due to aging infrastructure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by institutional anchors in nearby University City and Center City, though the immediate ZIP remains characterized by long-term disinvestment and slow redevelopment.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by the City of Philadelphia and the School District of Philadelphia; the city utilizes a uniform assessment ratio and a tax abatement program for new construction and major renovations.

Transportation & commute

Residents have access to SEPTA bus routes and the Broad Street Line subway, providing direct transit access to Center City employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local neighborhood parks and proximity to the Fairmount Park system, though large-scale commercial shopping and entertainment venues are primarily located outside the immediate ZIP boundaries.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for affordable units, with a significant portion of the housing stock managed by small-scale landlords and investors.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the broader Philadelphia labor market, with major employment sectors including healthcare, education, and government services.

Transportation & infrastructure

null

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on small-scale residential infill and renovation projects rather than large-scale commercial master-planned communities.

County appraisal district

null

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the Philadelphia School District tax levy and city-wide municipal service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to urban risk factors and the age of the housing stock, which often requires specialized coverage.

Migration & population flows

null

Foreclosure doctrine

null

Disclosure doctrine

null

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 19132, Philadelphia County PA
Population
33,006
Median age
38.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
38.5%
Median home value
$73,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$30,974
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
61.5%
Owner cost burden
35.2%
Renter cost burden
52.1%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
-450
Work-from-home share
4.5%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.1%
Unemployment
14.8%
Poverty rate
35.1%
Avg household size
2.8
Black or African American
88.2%
Hispanic or Latino
6.5%
White
2.1%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools · 1
Strawberry Mansion High SchoolHigh1/10School District of PhiladelphiaServes the local area with a focus on community-based education.
School districts
School District of PhiladelphiaLowLarge urban district serving the entire city of Philadelphia.
Utilities & services
ElectricPECOPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPGWPhiladelphia Gas Works.
Water/SewerPhiladelphia Water DepartmentMunicipal utility.
Major employers & industries
Temple UniversityEducation/HealthcareMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 19132
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Fairmount Park
Park

Large regional park system providing extensive green space and trails.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.