LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 19139 sells for about $130,298, or $155 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 49 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,187 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 19139 — Philadelphia

Philadelphia County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 19139 housing market remains stable with high demand for affordable entry-level housing. Market conditions are driven by its proximity to major employment hubs in University City and consistent rental demand. Some figures, such as specific months of supply and precise year-over-year price changes, were not explicitly published for this ZIP and are estimated based on local market trends.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time homebuyers, investors seeking value-add opportunities, and renters who prioritize proximity to public transit and urban amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 4.6 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$130,298
+2.1% year over year
Divergent · 25.5% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
49 days
Active listings
361
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

60
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 49 days on market with 5.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

40
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 10.6% · poverty 28.6% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Strong premium · +38.8%
Price vs rent, national
+15.8%
Explained by signals
-16.6%
Location premium
+38.8%
Gross rent yield
6.2%
Household income: -20.7%Housing vacancy: +14.0%Unemployment: -11.5%College-educated share: -5.3%Owner occupancy: +5.2%

Built from 679 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Distressed · -31
Sale-to-list ratio0.94▼
Housing vacancy rate20▼
Unemployment rate10.6▼
Pending sales, year over year-0.3▼
Sale price, year over year0.23▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.23▼
Months of supply2.35▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year0.09▼
New listings, year over year-0.13▲
Share sold above list0.22▼
Inventory, year over year0.24▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-10.61▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Days on market, year over year0.5▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$55,000$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$735$840$945$1,050$1,155

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+4.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
43,090

ZCTA 19139, Philadelphia County PA

Area context
Crime & safety

The area experiences higher crime rates compared to the national average, with property and violent crime being primary concerns for residents.

Schools & education

Public schools in this ZIP are generally rated below average, with many institutions facing challenges in academic performance and resource allocation.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily an urban environment with low wildfire risk, though localized urban flooding can occur during heavy precipitation events.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to University City and Center City, with ongoing small-scale residential renovations and infill development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Philadelphia County; the city utilizes a uniform tax rate applied to the assessed value, which is typically lower than the state average.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from strong transit connectivity via SEPTA's Market-Frankford Line, providing direct access to Center City employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local neighborhood parks and is within short driving distance of the larger Cobbs Creek Park and recreational facilities.

Rental market

The rental market is deep with a high renter share, characterized by steady demand and moderate vacancy pressure due to the area's affordability.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the nearby healthcare and education sectors in University City, including major institutions like UPenn and Drexel.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is highly accessible via public transit, with extensive bus routes and the elevated train line serving the corridor.

Development pipeline

Development is largely characterized by adaptive reuse of existing structures and small-scale residential infill.

County appraisal district

The Philadelphia Office of Property Assessment manages the assessment cycle for all parcels within the city limits.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the School District of Philadelphia and standard municipal utility service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are generally stable, though urban density and age of housing stock are key factors in policy pricing.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 19139, Philadelphia County PA
Population
43,090
Median age
33.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
39%
Median home value
$165,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$42,500
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
61%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+4.8%
Work-from-home share
9%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
18%
Unemployment
10.6%
Poverty rate
28.6%
Avg household size
2.6
Black or African American
78%
White
8%
Hispanic or Latino
7%
Other
7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools · 2
West Philadelphia High SchoolHigh2/10School District of PhiladelphiaServes the local community.
Martha Washington SchoolElementary3/10School District of PhiladelphiaLocal neighborhood school.
School districts
School District of PhiladelphiaC-Large urban district serving the entire city.
Utilities & services
ElectricPECOPrimary provider for the region.
GasPGWPhiladelphia Gas Works serves the city.
Water/SewerPhiladelphia Water DepartmentMunicipal service provider.
Major employers & industries
University of PennsylvaniaEducation/HealthcareMajor regional employer.
Drexel UniversityEducationSignificant local economic anchor.
Major amenities · ZIP 19139
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Cobbs Creek Park
Park

Large municipal park offering trails and green space.

Market-Frankford Line
Transit

Major transit artery connecting the ZIP to Center City.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
West Philadelphia InfillResidentialOngoingContinuous small-scale residential renovation projects.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 34.3% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $175,000 (+34.3% vs the prior refresh cycle) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.