LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 19140 sells for about $110,000, or $130 per square foot.

Prices are up +14.88% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,172 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 19140 — Philadelphia

Philadelphia County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 19140 housing market is characterized by steady price appreciation and high demand for affordable urban housing. While inventory remains tight, the area's strong transit connectivity and relative affordability continue to drive interest from first-time buyers and investors. Figures for specific metrics like months of supply and sale-to-list ratios are based on current market portal data.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for budget-conscious renters and first-time homebuyers looking for historic urban housing stock with excellent transit access to employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 8.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$110,000
+14.88% year over year
Divergent · 26.6% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
215
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
64
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 14.9% year over year.

56
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 5.1 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

67
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

33
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 16.1% · poverty 37.3% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Premium · +7.8%
Price vs rent, national
-38.3%
Explained by signals
-42.7%
Location premium
+7.8%
Gross rent yield
11.6%
Household income: -23.8%Housing vacancy: +1.9%Unemployment: -24.0%College-educated share: -8.6%Owner occupancy: +1.2%

Built from 674 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Softening · -28
Unemployment rate16.1▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.96▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year10.76▲
Months of supply2.58▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-21.28▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.29▼
Share sold above list0.21▼
New listings, year over year0.16▼
Pending sales, year over year-0.09▼
Housing vacancy rate10.6▼
Days on market, year over year-3.5▲
Sale price, year over year0▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Inventory, year over year0.08▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$50,000$100,000$150,000$200,000$250,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$675$750$825$900$975

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
53,385

ZCTA 19140, Philadelphia County, PA

Area context
Crime & safety

The area experiences higher crime rates compared to the national average, consistent with urban density patterns in North Philadelphia.

Schools & education

Public schools in the area are primarily served by the School District of Philadelphia, with performance ratings generally falling below state averages.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily urban with low wildfire risk, though localized urban flooding can occur during heavy rain events due to aging infrastructure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local retail, healthcare services, and proximity to the Temple University health corridor, though large-scale commercial development is limited.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the City of Philadelphia; the city utilizes a uniform tax rate applied to the assessed market value, with various homestead exemptions available for owner-occupants.

Transportation & commute

The area offers strong transit connectivity via SEPTA regional rail and bus lines, providing efficient access to Center City Philadelphia.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to local neighborhood parks and community centers, with Hunting Park serving as a primary green space for outdoor recreation.

Rental market

The rental market is deep with a high renter-occupancy rate; demand remains steady due to the area's affordability relative to the broader Philadelphia metro.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and retail services, with many residents commuting to Center City for professional employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is highly accessible via the Broad Street Line subway and extensive SEPTA bus network, facilitating a car-free commute for many residents.

Development pipeline

Development is largely characterized by infill projects and the adaptive reuse of older residential and industrial buildings.

County appraisal district

The Philadelphia Office of Property Assessment (OPA) conducts annual assessments of all properties for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the School District of Philadelphia and city-wide municipal tax levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the urban density and age of housing stock, with standard coverage widely available.

Foreclosure doctrine

Pennsylvania is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure statement covering the condition of the home and known defects.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 19140, Philadelphia County, PA
Population
53,385
Median age
37.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
56%
Median home value
$101,100
Median gross rent
$1,050
Median household income
$36,226
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
44%
Owner cost burden
32%
Renter cost burden
54%
Population change
-1.2%
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
32.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.5%
Unemployment
16.1%
Poverty rate
37.3%
Avg household size
2.8
Black or African American
41.4%
Hispanic or Latino
31.6%
White
5.4%
Asian
1%
Other
20.6%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS ZCTA profiles.

Public schools · 2
Julia de Burgos ElementaryElementary2/10School District of PhiladelphiaPublic school serving the local community.
Thomas Edison High SchoolHigh1/10School District of PhiladelphiaLarge public high school serving the neighborhood.
School districts
School District of PhiladelphiaBelow AverageThe sole district serving the city of Philadelphia.
Utilities & services
ElectricPECOPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPGWPhiladelphia Gas Works serves the city.
Water/SewerPhiladelphia Water DepartmentMunicipal utility provider.
InternetComcast/XfinityPrimary broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
Temple University Health SystemHealthcareMajor regional employer.
School District of PhiladelphiaEducationLarge public sector employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 19140
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Hunting Park
Park

A large historic public park providing sports fields and community space.

Temple University Hospital - Episcopal Campus
Healthcare

Major regional medical anchor providing essential services and employment.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
North Philadelphia Transit Corridor ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingIncremental upgrades to SEPTA stations and streetscape infrastructure.
Sources · 8 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 36.3% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $149,900 (+36.3% vs the prior refresh cycle) failed independent re-validation and was reverted to the prior cycle value; the case is under review in the Command Center.