LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 19153 sells for about $252,400, or $189 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,389 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 19153 — Philadelphia

Philadelphia County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 19153 housing market is characterized by modest price growth and a limited inventory of homes for sale. Market activity is driven by affordability relative to other parts of Philadelphia, though flood risk and school quality remain significant factors for prospective buyers. The market remains stable with low turnover and consistent demand for rental units.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for commuters and budget-conscious buyers who prioritize proximity to the airport and major highway arteries over newer suburban-style housing stock.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 26.2 km²Water area · 6.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$252,400
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 3% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
31
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
65
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

50
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 10.9% · poverty 19.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
In line · +0.1%
Price vs rent, national
-26.5%
Explained by signals
-26.6%
Location premium
+0.1%
Gross rent yield
9.7%
Household income: -12.8%Housing vacancy: -6.3%Unemployment: -12.3%College-educated share: -4.1%Owner occupancy: +1.9%

Built from 144 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · -4
New listings, year over year0.47▼
Pending sales, year over year0.47▲
Unemployment rate10.9▼
Sale price, year over year0.29▲
Sale-to-list ratio0.96▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year7.48▲
Housing vacancy rate3.5▲
Inventory, year over year0.31▼
Days on market, year over year-8▲
Share sold above list0.25▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.36▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-7.51▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Months of supply1.42▲
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+6.6%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
13,018

ZCTA 19153, Philadelphia County, PA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Eastwick and surrounding 19153 area remain a concern for residents, with property crime trends generally tracking higher than the national average but consistent with broader Philadelphia urban patterns.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area are part of the School District of Philadelphia, which faces ongoing challenges regarding academic performance and resource allocation compared to suburban districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area, particularly the Eastwick section, is historically prone to flooding due to its low-lying geography near the Darby and Cobbs Creeks, necessitating careful consideration of flood insurance requirements.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is anchored by proximity to the Philadelphia International Airport and logistics hubs, though residential development remains modest and infill-focused.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Philadelphia Office of Property Assessment; the city utilizes a uniform tax rate applied to the assessed value, with specific homestead exemptions available for owner-occupied primary residences.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-95 and the SEPTA Airport Line, providing a relatively efficient transit link to Center City Philadelphia and the airport employment corridor.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the John Heinz National Wildlife Refuge at Tinicum, offering extensive trails and wetlands, alongside local neighborhood parks and proximity to regional shopping centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a high share of renter-occupied units, with steady demand driven by airport employees and those seeking proximity to the city's southern transit corridors.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the Philadelphia International Airport and associated logistics, warehousing, and transportation services.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-95 and I-76, with SEPTA regional rail and bus lines providing public transit access.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on small-scale residential infill and infrastructure maintenance related to airport-adjacent logistics.

County appraisal district

The Philadelphia Office of Property Assessment manages the citywide assessment regime, which is updated periodically to reflect market value changes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the School District of Philadelphia and city-level municipal service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the area's flood-prone status, particularly in low-lying sections of Eastwick.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 19153, Philadelphia County, PA
Population
13,018
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52%
Median home value
$198,700
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$35,149
Median year built
1965
Vacancy rate
9.5%
Renter share
48%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+6.6%
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18%
Unemployment
10.9%
Poverty rate
19.5%
Avg household size
2.6
Black or African American
65%
White
20%
Hispanic or Latino
8%
Asian
4%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from ZCTA-level census profiles and local market reports.

Public schools · 1
George W. Childs SchoolElementary3/10School District of PhiladelphiaServes the local Eastwick community.
School districts
School District of PhiladelphiaC-Large urban district serving the entire city of Philadelphia.
Utilities & services
ElectricPECOPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPGWPhiladelphia Gas Works.
Water/SewerPhiladelphia Water DepartmentMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
Philadelphia International AirportTransportation/LogisticsMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 19153
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
5 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
John Heinz National Wildlife Refuge at Tinicum
Park/Nature Preserve

A massive urban wildlife refuge offering extensive hiking trails and bird-watching opportunities.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).