LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 19713 sells for about $358,343, or $206 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.94% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,325 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 19713 — Newark

New Castle County →Wilmington marketrefreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 19713 housing market remains resilient, characterized by steady demand and limited inventory. While price growth has moderated compared to previous years, the area continues to attract buyers due to its proximity to major employment hubs and the University of Delaware. Current conditions favor sellers, though buyers are finding more opportunities as inventory levels slowly stabilize.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for university-affiliated professionals, families seeking established suburban communities, and commuters working in the Wilmington-Philadelphia corridor. It offers a balance of affordability and access to essential amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 33.7 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$358,343
+2.94% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
1,373
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100.67%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
65
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.9% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

80
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100.67% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 12.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$210,000$280,000$350,000$420,000$490,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,000$2,250$2,500$2,750$3,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
30,747

ZCTA 19713, New Castle County DE

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in the Newark area are generally consistent with regional averages for suburban Delaware, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach programs to address safety.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 19713 area are part of the Christina School District, which offers a mix of magnet and traditional public school options. Performance ratings vary by specific school, with several institutions receiving moderate to high marks for student progress.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from localized flooding during heavy precipitation events, typical of the mid-Atlantic region. Property insurance remains stable, though premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns and proximity to flood-prone zones.

Growth & development

The area benefits from its proximity to the University of Delaware and major regional employers in the healthcare and logistics sectors. Infrastructure development is focused on maintaining transit corridors connecting Newark to the broader Wilmington and Philadelphia employment hubs.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Delaware) — Agricultural Lands Preservation and Farmland Assessment Act Exemption: Qualifying land is valued based on its agricultural use productivity capability rather than fair market value, substantially reducing the taxable assessed baseline. State (Delaware) — Senior School Property Tax Credit and Elderly/Disability Exemption Framework: Provides a partial credit/exemption against property taxes. Under the Senior School Property Tax Credit (14 Del. C. § 1919), qualifying seniors receive a tax credit up to 50% of the school property tax up to a statutory dollar cap (e.g., $500 max). At the county level (e.g. State (Delaware) — County Assessment Ratio and Ad Valorem Property Taxation Structure: Delaware levies property taxes at county, municipal, and school district levels (the state itself levies no state-level property tax).

Transportation & commute

Residents have convenient access to I-95 and the Newark train station, providing efficient transit options toward Wilmington and Philadelphia. Most commuters rely on personal vehicles, though local bus services provide connectivity to the university and downtown Newark.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP code features access to several community parks and greenbelts, including the nearby White Clay Creek State Park. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the Route 4 and Route 273 corridors, offering a variety of retail options within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand driven by the university population and proximity to regional employment centers. Vacancy rates remain low, and rent growth has tracked with broader regional inflation trends.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the University of Delaware, healthcare systems like ChristianaCare, and a robust logistics and retail sector. The area maintains a stable employment base with strong ties to the broader Wilmington economy.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-95 and Route 4, facilitating regional travel. Public transit is provided by DART First State, connecting the ZIP to the Newark train station and downtown Wilmington.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the expansion of research-oriented facilities near the university. Local planning emphasizes sustainable growth and the preservation of existing green spaces.

County appraisal district

The New Castle County Office of Assessment manages property valuations, utilizing a cyclical reassessment process to ensure tax equity. The district provides transparency through online property search tools.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district taxes, primarily for the Christina School District, along with county and municipal levies. Special utility districts may apply in specific residential developments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable, with standard coverage available for most residential properties. Hazard exposure is primarily limited to localized flooding, which is managed through FEMA flood mapping.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 19713, New Castle County DE
Population
30,747
Median age
39 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.4%
Median home value
$267,500
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$78,450
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
4.1%
Renter share
41.6%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
39.2%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
12.4%
Avg household size
2.55
White
52.1%
Black or African American
24.5%
Hispanic or Latino
12.3%
Asian
8.2%
Other
2.9%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 19713 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Downes Elementary SchoolElementary7/10Christina School DistrictHighly rated local elementary school.
Shue-Medill Middle SchoolMiddle5/10Christina School DistrictServes a diverse student population.
Newark High SchoolHigh6/10Christina School DistrictOffers a variety of academic and extracurricular programs.
School districts
Christina School DistrictBLarge district serving Newark and surrounding areas with a focus on academic improvement.
Utilities & services
InternetXfinity/VerizonBroadband availability is widespread.
Natural GasDelmarva PowerPrimary provider for the region.
ElectricDelmarva PowerRegulated utility provider.
WaterArtesian Water CompanyMajor regional water utility.
Trash/RecyclingNew Castle County/PrivateService varies by municipality and HOA.
Major employers & industries
University of DelawareEducationMajor regional employer with thousands of staff.
ChristianaCareHealthcareLargest private employer in Delaware.
AmazonLogisticsSignificant regional distribution presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 19713
Theme, amusement & water parks
15 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
6 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
White Clay Creek State Park
Park

Extensive trail system and natural areas serving the community.

University of Delaware
Education

Major regional anchor providing cultural and economic activity.

Christiana Mall
Shopping

Major regional retail destination located nearby.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
STAR Campus ExpansionMixed-useOngoingContinued development of the University of Delaware's Science, Technology and Advanced Research campus.
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$358,343
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Median asking rent
$1,789/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 5 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the researched-property base layer (within 12.5%).