LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 19941 sells for about $379,990, or $226 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,094 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 19941 — Ellendale

Sussex County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 19941 housing market remains stable with steady demand for new construction, supported by its relative affordability compared to the Delaware coast. While inventory is limited, the pace of new development is helping to balance the market, keeping price growth moderate.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking new-construction homes at a lower price point than the nearby coastal resort areas, while still maintaining access to regional employment centers.

Parent geography
Ellendale · no city intel reportSussex County →Delaware state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 78.5 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$379,990
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
51
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

65
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 3.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

69
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.6% · poverty 16.1% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$115,000$230,000$345,000$460,000$575,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
3,435

ZCTA 19941, Sussex County DE

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Ellendale area are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern in this rural-suburban transition zone.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 19941 area are part of the Milford and Cape Henlopen school districts, which maintain moderate performance ratings and are currently managing growth from new residential developments.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to moderate flood risk due to its low-lying coastal plain geography, requiring standard flood insurance for many properties in the vicinity.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by residential expansion and proximity to the Delaware beach resort corridor, with significant new construction activity from national homebuilders.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Delaware) — Agricultural Lands Preservation and Farmland Assessment Act Exemption: Qualifying land is valued based on its agricultural use productivity capability rather than fair market value, substantially reducing the taxable assessed baseline. State (Delaware) — Senior School Property Tax Credit and Elderly/Disability Exemption Framework: Provides a partial credit/exemption against property taxes. Under the Senior School Property Tax Credit (14 Del. C. § 1919), qualifying seniors receive a tax credit up to 50% of the school property tax up to a statutory dollar cap (e.g., $500 max). At the county level (e.g. State (Delaware) — County Assessment Ratio and Ad Valorem Property Taxation Structure: Delaware levies property taxes at county, municipal, and school district levels (the state itself levies no state-level property tax).

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on US Route 113 and Route 16 for access to employment hubs in Dover to the north and the coastal resort towns to the east.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers proximity to Redden State Forest for outdoor activities and is a short drive from the shopping and dining amenities of Milford and the Delaware beaches.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and steady demand, driven by seasonal workers and families seeking more affordable housing options compared to the immediate coast.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, healthcare, and the tourism industry serving the Delaware coast, with significant growth in residential construction services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, with US Route 113 serving as the main arterial corridor for regional travel.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on expanding residential capacity to accommodate the influx of residents moving from higher-cost areas in the Mid-Atlantic.

County appraisal district

Sussex County utilizes a periodic reassessment model to determine property values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district taxes and local fire district levies, with some newer developments incorporating HOA-managed infrastructure.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the area's proximity to the coast and associated wind/storm risk profiles.

Migration & population flows

Delaware continues to see positive net domestic migration, particularly from neighboring states like Pennsylvania and New Jersey.

Foreclosure doctrine

Delaware is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property condition disclosure statement to buyers prior to closing.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 19941, Sussex County DE
Population
3,435
Median age
34.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.4%
Median home value
$325,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$78,450
Median year built
1996
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
21.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+1.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
14.2%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
6.6%
Poverty rate
16.1%
Avg household size
2.65
White
72.1%
Black or African American
14.5%
Hispanic or Latino
9.2%
Other
4.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Milford High SchoolHighB-Milford School DistrictServes the northern portion of the ZIP.
Cape Henlopen High SchoolHighB+Cape Henlopen School DistrictServes the southern portion of the ZIP.
School districts
Milford School DistrictBLarge district managing significant growth in the Ellendale area.
Cape Henlopen School DistrictA-High-performing district serving the coastal and inland areas.
Utilities & services
InternetMediacom/VerizonBroadband availability varies by specific location.
ElectricDelmarva PowerPrimary utility provider for the region.
Water/SewerMunicipal/Well/SepticMix of public utility and private well/septic systems.
Major employers & industries
Bayhealth Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Perdue FarmsAgriculture/FoodSignificant regional presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 19941
Theme, amusement & water parks
6 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
12 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
11 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
10 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Redden State Forest
Park

Large state forest offering hiking, hunting, and equestrian trails.

Milford Shopping District
Retail

Nearby hub for grocery, dining, and essential services.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Ingram VillageResidentialUnder ConstructionLarge-scale master-planned community adding hundreds of new single-family homes.
Newdale AcresResidentialUnder ConstructionNew phase of residential development by national builders.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.