LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 19956 sells for about $320,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,041 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 19956 — Laurel

Sussex County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 19956 housing market is characterized by moderate price appreciation and a limited inventory of 73 active listings. While the area offers affordability compared to northern Delaware, the market remains sensitive to maintenance costs and regional economic factors, leading to a cautious outlook for investors.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for local families and budget-conscious buyers who prioritize affordability over proximity to major urban employment centers, as well as experienced investors familiar with the local rental climate.

Parent geography
Laurel · no city intel reportSussex County →Delaware state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 260 km²Water area · 2.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$320,000
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
73
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

75
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.2% · poverty 15.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$160,000$240,000$320,000$400,000$480,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,050$1,400$1,750$2,100$2,450

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
16,327

ZCTA 19956, Sussex County, Delaware

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Laurel are generally higher than the Delaware state average, with property crime being the most frequently reported incident type.

Schools & education

Schools in the Laurel School District generally face challenges with performance metrics compared to the state average, often receiving lower ratings on standardized assessments.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to flood risks due to its proximity to the Nanticoke River and low-lying coastal plain geography, necessitating flood insurance for many properties.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by regional agriculture, poultry processing, and small-scale commercial development, with limited large-scale industrial expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Delaware) — Agricultural Lands Preservation and Farmland Assessment Act Exemption: Qualifying land is valued based on its agricultural use productivity capability rather than fair market value, substantially reducing the taxable assessed baseline. State (Delaware) — Senior School Property Tax Credit and Elderly/Disability Exemption Framework: Provides a partial credit/exemption against property taxes. Under the Senior School Property Tax Credit (14 Del. C. § 1919), qualifying seniors receive a tax credit up to 50% of the school property tax up to a statutory dollar cap (e.g., $500 max). At the county level (e.g. State (Delaware) — County Assessment Ratio and Ad Valorem Property Taxation Structure: Delaware levies property taxes at county, municipal, and school district levels (the state itself levies no state-level property tax).

Transportation & commute

Commuting primarily involves personal vehicle travel via U.S. Route 13, with limited public transit options for reaching major employment hubs in northern Delaware or Maryland.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to the Nanticoke River for boating and fishing, along with local community parks and proximity to regional wildlife management areas.

Rental market

The rental market shows a durable 35% renter share with steady demand, though investors should account for higher maintenance and turnover friction in this submarket.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the agricultural sector, particularly poultry production, alongside retail and service-oriented businesses.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with U.S. Route 13 serving as the primary north-south corridor.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on small-scale residential infill and modest commercial expansion within the town limits.

County appraisal district

Sussex County utilizes a periodic assessment system to determine property values for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Laurel School District taxes and various municipal utility assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by flood zone designations and the regional risk profile for coastal storms.

Discovery profileACS 2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 19956, Sussex County, Delaware
Population
16,327
Median age
37.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
65%
Median home value
$233,500
Median gross rent
$875
Median household income
$62,450
Median year built
1990
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
35%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
8%
Mean commute
32 min
Bachelor's or higher
18%
Unemployment
5.2%
Poverty rate
15%
Avg household size
2.6
White
68%
Black or African American
18%
Hispanic or Latino
10%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Laurel Elementary SchoolElementary3/10Laurel School DistrictServes early childhood through elementary grades.
Laurel High SchoolHigh3/10Laurel School DistrictPrimary secondary education provider for the area.
School districts
Laurel School DistrictBelow AveragePrimary district serving the 19956 ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricDelmarva PowerPrimary regional provider.
InternetMediacom/VerizonVaries by specific location.
Water/SewerTown of LaurelMunicipal services for town residents.
Major employers & industries
Mountaire FarmsAgriculture/PoultryMajor regional employer.
Laurel School DistrictEducationSignificant local public employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 19956
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
8 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
6 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
15 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Nanticoke River
Waterfront

Provides recreational boating, fishing, and scenic views.

Trap Pond State Park
Park

Nearby state park offering camping, hiking, and water activities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Laurel Downtown RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingIncremental improvements to local storefronts and public spaces.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.