LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 22308 sells for about $757,883, or $474 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 29 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,350 a month.

Market figures inherited

This ZIP has no home sales of its own, so its market figures come from Alexandria, Virginia (city-level). Population, rents, hazards, lending and amenities are this ZIP's own readings.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 22308 — Alexandria

Fairfax County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 22308 housing market remains highly competitive with low inventory and strong price appreciation, driven by high demand for established suburban homes. Buyers are facing a fast-paced environment with homes selling near or above asking price. The market is supported by a stable local economy and the area's reputation for excellent schools and quality of life.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for established families and professionals seeking a suburban lifestyle with proximity to D.C., high-quality schools, and significant outdoor amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 11.5 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$757,883
-4.1% year over year
Divergent · 26.1% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
29 days
Active listings
348
Listings with price cuts
21%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
100.3%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
30
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 4.1% year over year.

90
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 29 days on market with 1.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

21% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 100.3% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 2.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$600,000$800,000$1,000,000$1,200,000$1,400,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$6,000$8,000$10,000$12,000$14,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
14,090

ZCTA 22308, Fairfax County VA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
8.2%
Foreign-born residents
1,158
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
80.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
11.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
39.3%
Asia
30.7%
Europe
29.6%
Oceania
0.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

The Fort Hunt area generally experiences low crime rates compared to the broader Northern Virginia region, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 22308 area are part of the Fairfax County Public Schools system, which is highly regarded for its academic performance and rigorous curriculum.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional flood risks near the Potomac River shoreline and requires typical homeowner insurance coverage for wind and storm damage.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to major federal employers and the defense industry in the Washington D.C. metro area, with limited new land for large-scale development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Fairfax County based on the fair market value of the property, with rates set annually by the Board of Supervisors.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute to Alexandria, Arlington, and Washington D.C. via the George Washington Memorial Parkway or I-495, with commute times typically ranging from 30 to 45 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive access to the Potomac River, including Fort Hunt Park and the Mount Vernon Trail, providing significant outdoor recreation opportunities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for single-family homes, with limited inventory and rising rents driven by the area's desirability and proximity to employment hubs.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the federal government, defense contractors, and professional services firms located in the surrounding Northern Virginia and D.C. area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major arterial roads including the George Washington Memorial Parkway and Richmond Highway, with limited direct rail access.

Development pipeline

Development is largely restricted to infill projects and residential renovations due to the established nature of the Fort Hunt community.

County appraisal district

Fairfax County Department of Tax Administration performs annual assessments based on market data.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Fairfax County general taxes and specific service district levies for fire and rescue services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional risks associated with storm activity and proximity to the Potomac River.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 22308, Fairfax County VA
Population
14,090
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$914,400
Median gross rent
$2,850
Median household income
$212,545
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
38.2%
Mean commute
34.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
72.4%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
2.1%
Avg household size
2.7
White
78.2%
Asian
9.1%
Hispanic
6.5%
Black
3.2%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter ZCTA 22308 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Waynewood ElementaryElementary9/10Fairfax County Public SchoolsHighly rated local elementary school.
Carl Sandburg MiddleMiddle7/10Fairfax County Public SchoolsServes the Fort Hunt area.
West Potomac HighHigh8/10Fairfax County Public SchoolsComprehensive high school with diverse academic programs.
School districts
Fairfax County Public SchoolsAOne of the largest and highest-performing school districts in the United States.
Utilities & services
InternetVerizon Fios / CoxHigh-speed fiber and cable options available.
Natural GasWashington GasPrimary provider for the region.
ElectricDominion EnergyRegulated utility provider.
Water/SewerFairfax WaterPublic utility service.
TrashFairfax County / PrivateCurbside collection services.
Major employers & industries
Federal GovernmentGovernmentMajor regional employer.
Defense ContractorsDefenseSignificant presence in Northern Virginia.
Inova Health SystemHealthcareMajor regional healthcare provider.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Fort Hunt Park
Park

A large national park site with historical significance and recreational fields.

Mount Vernon Trail
Trail

A scenic paved trail along the Potomac River used for cycling and walking.

Belle Haven Marina
Marina

Provides water access and boating facilities on the Potomac River.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Mount Vernon District RevitalizationInfrastructureOngoingVarious streetscape and infrastructure improvements along the Richmond Highway corridor.
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$2,021,867
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Median asking rent
$6,500/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 5 cited

No county-record distress flags across 1 researched property on the ARED base layer. Key-figure check: median price diverges 49.3% from the nearest retained anchor (researched-property base layer) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $1,025,000 could not be independently corroborated and was removed pending review (no prior-cycle value to revert to); the case is under review in the Command Center.