LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 24827 sells for about $145,000, or $98 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 72 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 24827 — Cyclone

McDowell County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 24827 remains stable with low inventory and modest price appreciation driven by local demand. The market is characterized by long days on market and limited new construction, reflecting the rural nature of the area. Prices remain highly affordable compared to national averages, though economic growth remains stagnant.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for those seeking affordable, rural living, outdoor enthusiasts, or retirees looking for a quiet environment, rather than commuters or investors seeking high-growth assets.

Parent geography
Cyclone · no city intel reportMcDowell County →West Virginia state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 76.7 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$145,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
72 days
Active listings
45
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

47
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 72 days on market with 5.6 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

67
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 31.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$70,000$105,000$140,000$175,000$210,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$500$750$1,000$1,250$1,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−45 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
755

ZCTA 24827, McDowell County, WV

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this rural area are generally lower than the national average, with property-related incidents being the most common reports.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are part of the McDowell County Public Schools system, which faces challenges typical of rural, low-density districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to mountainous terrain risks, including localized flash flooding in valleys and potential for severe wind events during storm seasons.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is limited, with the area primarily supported by legacy industries and small-scale local services rather than large-scale corporate development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level based on real estate value, with no municipal income tax; special districts are minimal due to the rural nature of the geography.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, involving travel on winding mountain roads to reach regional employment hubs in larger neighboring towns.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers significant access to outdoor recreation, including proximity to national forest lands, hiking trails, and fishing spots, though commercial shopping is limited.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low turnover and limited inventory, with most units being single-family homes rather than multi-family complexes.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily reliant on natural resources, small-scale retail, and public sector employment, with limited industrial diversification.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely reliant on private vehicles; there is no public transit infrastructure serving this rural mountain community.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in this ZIP code.

County appraisal district

The McDowell County Assessor manages property valuations, which are updated periodically based on market trends and physical inspections.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to county-wide school and general government tax levies; there are no significant MUD or PID districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the area's rural fire protection status and susceptibility to weather-related damage.

Migration & population flows

The state experiences modest net domestic migration, though rural areas like this often see stable or slightly declining populations.

Foreclosure doctrine

West Virginia is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a relatively streamlined process for lenders.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a residential property disclosure statement covering known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 24827, McDowell County, WV
Population
755
Median age
63.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$72,000
Median gross rent
$550
Median household income
$38,500
Median year built
1983
Vacancy rate
14.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
-45
Work-from-home share
3.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
9.8%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
31.5%
Avg household size
2.3
White
96.2%
Black or African American
1.5%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for ZCTA 24827.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mount View High SchoolHigh3/10McDowell County SchoolsPrimary high school serving the area.
School districts
McDowell County SchoolsC-District serves the entire county with limited resources.
Utilities & services
InternetFrontier CommunicationsLimited high-speed availability.
ElectricAppalachian PowerPrimary regional provider.
Water/SewerLocal Public Service DistrictService is limited to more densely populated pockets.
Major employers & industries
McDowell County Board of EducationEducationMajor local employer.
Local Healthcare ClinicsHealthcareSmall-scale regional employer.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Monongahela National Forest
Park/Nature

Provides extensive hiking, hunting, and scenic outdoor access.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.