LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 24852 sells for about $45,000, or $35 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 180 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $650 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 24852

McDowell County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The housing market in ZIP 24852 is characterized by extreme stagnation and low transaction volume, reflecting the long-term economic decline of the region. With a shrinking population and limited demand, home values remain low and stable, offering little incentive for new development or investment.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is primarily suited for individuals seeking low-cost, rural living or those with existing local ties, as the lack of diverse employment and amenities limits appeal to broader buyer segments.

Parent geography
Median sale price
$45,000
-2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
180 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
92%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
31
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.5% year over year.

0
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 180 days on market with 12.0 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

51
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 92% of asking — demand is holding steady.

33
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 12.5% · poverty 38.0% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$42,000$43,500$45,000$46,500$48,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical -0.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$280$290$300$310$320

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical -0.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
-37.6%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
176

ZCTA 24852, McDowell County, WV

Area context
Environmental & hazard

The area is located in a mountainous region of West Virginia with inherent risks related to steep terrain and potential for localized flooding near the Elkhorn Creek.

Growth & development

The local economy has faced significant contraction following the decline of the regional coal industry, with limited new infrastructure or commercial development reported.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level in McDowell County based on a 60% assessment ratio of fair market value, with rates determined by local levies.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily via local state routes; access to major employment hubs is limited by the mountainous geography and distance to larger cities.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on outdoor activities in the surrounding Appalachian mountains, though formal municipal park facilities are minimal.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low demand and high vacancy pressure due to the declining population base.

Economy & employers

The economy is historically tied to the coal industry, which has seen a long-term decline, leading to a lack of major corporate employers in the immediate vicinity.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is limited to road-based travel via state highways; there is no significant public transit infrastructure.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in this ZIP code.

County appraisal district

The McDowell County Assessor manages property valuations, which are generally stagnant due to the lack of market activity.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard McDowell County school and municipal tax levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability is constrained by the rural location and high risk of environmental hazards common to the Appalachian region.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 24852, McDowell County, WV
Population
176
Median age
52.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$45,000
Median gross rent
$650
Median household income
$22,500
Median year built
1955
Vacancy rate
25%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
12%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
-37.6%
Work-from-home share
2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
8.5%
Unemployment
12.5%
Poverty rate
38%
Avg household size
2.1
White
92%
Black or African American
5%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 24852 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mount View High SchoolHigh2/10McDowell County SchoolsServes the broader county area.
School districts
McDowell County SchoolsC-District serving the entire county with declining enrollment.
Utilities & services
ElectricAppalachian PowerPrimary regional provider.
Water/SewerKeystone Municipal WaterLocal municipal service.
InternetFrontier CommunicationsLimited broadband availability.
Major employers & industries
McDowell County Board of EducationPublic EducationLargest regional employer.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Elkhorn Creek
Waterway

A prominent local waterway that defines the valley geography.

Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.