LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 24892 sells for about $55,000, or $45 per square foot.

Prices are down 5.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 120 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $726 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 24892 — War

McDowell County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The housing market in ZIP 24892 remains stagnant, characterized by very low price points and limited inventory. Market activity is driven by local demand rather than external investment, resulting in a slow pace of sales and minimal price appreciation.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is best suited for budget-conscious buyers or those with local employment ties, as it offers very low entry prices but limited modern amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 98.5 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$55,000
-5.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
120 days
Active listings
15
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
92%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
41
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
24
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 5.2% year over year.

14
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 120 days on market with 7.5 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

51
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 92% of asking — demand is holding steady.

74
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.1% · poverty 24.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$48,000$51,000$54,000$57,000$60,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 1.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$280$300$320$340$360

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 1.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-2.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−50 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
1,193

ZCTA 24892, McDowell County WV

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the region are generally low, though property crime remains a concern in isolated rural pockets of McDowell County.

Schools & education

Public schools in the area are part of the McDowell County School District, which faces significant funding and enrollment challenges common to the region.

Environmental & hazard

The area is prone to mountainous terrain risks, including flash flooding in low-lying areas and potential for slope instability.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is limited, with the area historically reliant on coal mining; current development is focused on infrastructure maintenance rather than new commercial expansion.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the McDowell County Assessor based on a statewide assessment ratio; the area includes specific municipal levies for the City of War.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily via winding mountain roads, with limited access to major employment hubs outside of the immediate county.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on outdoor activities, including access to rugged mountain trails and proximity to regional state parks.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and limited turnover, with most units being older single-family homes.

Economy & employers

The local economy is historically tied to the coal industry, with ongoing efforts to diversify into tourism and regional services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles due to the lack of public transit infrastructure in the mountainous terrain.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in this ZIP.

County appraisal district

The McDowell County Assessor manages property valuations, typically reassessing based on state-mandated cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to McDowell County school and general county levies, with no significant MUD or PID districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by the area's rural nature and specific hazard risks, including flood zones.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 24892, McDowell County WV
Population
1,193
Median age
38.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$55,000
Median gross rent
$650
Median household income
$28,500
Median year built
1947
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
-2.1%
Net migration
-50
Work-from-home share
2.5%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
8.2%
Unemployment
1.1%
Poverty rate
24.3%
Avg household size
2.3
White
96.5%
Other
3.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Southside K-8Elementary/MiddleBelow AverageMcDowell County SchoolsPrimary school serving the local area.
School districts
McDowell County SchoolsC-District serving the entire county with centralized administration.
Utilities & services
ElectricAppalachian PowerPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of War MunicipalLocal municipal service.
Major employers & industries
McDowell County Board of EducationEducationMajor regional employer.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
War City Park
Park

Local community park providing basic outdoor space.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.