LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 27020 sells for about $325,000, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $875 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 27020 — Jonesville

Yadkin County →Winston-Salem marketrefreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 27020 remains stable with steady price appreciation driven by limited inventory and demand for rural living. While sales volume is modest, the market is supported by its affordability relative to the nearby Winston-Salem metro area. Buyers are primarily local residents or those relocating for a quieter lifestyle.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking a rural lifestyle with lower housing costs compared to the Winston-Salem urban core. It is less ideal for those requiring public transit or immediate access to dense urban amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 197.2 km²Water area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$325,000
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
85
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 4.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

78
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 9.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$105,000$210,000$315,000$420,000$525,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,050$1,400$1,750$2,100$2,450

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
6,207

ZCTA 27020, Yadkin County NC

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
2.3%
Foreign-born residents
143
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
74.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
74.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
81.1%
Europe
12.6%
Asia
6.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Hamptonville area are generally lower than the regional average for the Winston-Salem metro area. The area maintains a rural character with low reported violent crime incidents.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Yadkin County Schools district, which generally maintains moderate performance ratings. Local educational outcomes are consistent with rural North Carolina benchmarks.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily at risk for wind and storm-related damage common to the Piedmont region. Flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near creeks and streams.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Winston-Salem employment core and regional agricultural and manufacturing sectors. Development remains steady but limited compared to urban centers.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level by Yadkin County, which sets the annual rate based on property valuations. There are no significant municipal special districts or MUDs reported for this rural ZIP.

Transportation & commute

Commuting primarily involves personal vehicle travel via US-421 toward Winston-Salem. Public transit options are not available in this rural geography.

Recreation & amenities

Recreational opportunities include access to rural parks and proximity to the Yadkin River for outdoor activities. Shopping and dining options are limited, requiring travel to nearby towns.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and limited multi-family options. Demand is driven by local workers and those seeking rural housing alternatives.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by agriculture, manufacturing, and small-scale retail. Many residents commute to Winston-Salem for employment in healthcare, education, and professional services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely dependent on private vehicles. The area relies on US-421 as the primary artery for regional access.

Development pipeline

Development is largely restricted to low-density residential and agricultural use. No major high-density projects are currently approved for this ZIP.

County appraisal district

Yadkin County performs periodic property revaluations to ensure assessments align with market values. The process is standard for North Carolina counties.

Special districts

Parcels are served by Yadkin County Schools and local fire protection districts. No complex MUD or PID structures are present.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect the rural nature of the area and potential for storm-related claims. Market health is considered standard for the region.

Migration & population flows

North Carolina continues to see positive net domestic migration, with rural areas like Yadkin County attracting residents seeking affordability.

Foreclosure doctrine

North Carolina is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a relatively streamlined process for lenders. Statutory notice periods are strictly enforced.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a residential property disclosure statement covering the condition of the property. This is a standard requirement for all residential transactions in the state.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 27020, Yadkin County NC
Population
6,207
Median age
47.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.5%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$58,420
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
17.5%
Owner cost burden
15.2%
Renter cost burden
32.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
9%
Avg household size
2.55
White
92.1%
Black
2.5%
Hispanic
4.2%
Other
1.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Yadkin Valley ElementaryElementaryBYadkin County SchoolsServes the local community with standard curriculum.
Forbush High SchoolHighBYadkin County SchoolsPrimary high school for the area.
School districts
Yadkin County SchoolsBDistrict serves the entire county with a focus on rural educational needs.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/CenturyLinkAvailability varies by specific location in the rural area.
ElectricEnergyUnitedPrimary electric cooperative for the region.
Water/SewerPrivate/Well/SepticMost properties rely on private well and septic systems.
Major employers & industries
Yadkin County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor local employer.
Manufacturing/AgricultureIndustrialAnchor industry for the local economy.
Major amenities · ZIP 27020
Theme, amusement & water parks
2 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
11 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
3 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
8 · 13 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Yadkin River
Waterfront

Provides access to fishing, boating, and scenic trails.

Hamptonville Community Park
Park

Local green space for community gatherings and recreation.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
US-421 Corridor ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingLong-term highway expansion and safety upgrades to improve regional connectivity.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.