LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 28104 sells for about $656,556, or $222 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 49 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,250 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 28104 — Matthews

Union County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 28104 housing market remains competitive with steady price appreciation and high demand for single-family homes. Low inventory levels continue to support price growth, though the pace has moderated compared to previous years. Buyers are primarily driven by the area's strong school system and suburban lifestyle.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers seeking high-quality schools and suburban space, as well as professionals commuting to the Charlotte metro area.

Parent geography
Matthews · no city intel reportUnion County →North Carolina state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 76.7 km²Water area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$656,556
+3.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1% off nearest
Days on market
49 days
Active listings
232
Listings with price cuts
28%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
67
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.4% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 49 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

62
Momentum/100

28% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 4.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
36,641

ZCTA 28104, Union County NC

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 28104 area remain relatively low compared to the broader Charlotte metropolitan region, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools within the Union County Public Schools system, which is a primary driver for family relocation to the ZIP.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds, with standard flood insurance requirements for properties located in designated floodplains.

Growth & development

The area is experiencing significant suburban expansion with ongoing residential development and proximity to major employment hubs in Matthews and Charlotte.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (North Carolina) — Tax Lien Attachment: A tax lien attaches to all real property, taking priority over all other liens and encumbrances regardless of when they were created. State (North Carolina) — Ad Valorem Property Tax: Tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value of the property by the combined state and local tax rate. The formula is: Tax = (Assessed Value / 100) * Tax Rate.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to the Charlotte employment core, with travel times typically ranging from 30 to 45 minutes depending on traffic conditions.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, greenways, and proximity to golf courses, with significant retail and dining options concentrated along the Highway 74 corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and steady rent growth, driven by high demand from families and professionals moving to the area.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of retail, healthcare, and professional services, with many residents employed in the broader Charlotte financial and tech sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with major access provided by US-74 and I-485.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on master-planned residential communities and the expansion of commercial infrastructure along major arterial roads.

County appraisal district

Union County Tax Assessor conducts periodic revaluations to ensure property assessments align with market values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Union County property taxes and may fall within specific fire and utility service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional exposure to severe weather events common in the Piedmont region.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 28104, Union County NC
Population
36,641
Median age
39.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$482,200
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$138,017
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
2.8%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+1.1%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
24.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
48.2%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
4.2%
Avg household size
2.85
White
72.1%
Black or African American
12.5%
Hispanic or Latino
8.2%
Asian
4.5%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools · 2
Weddington High SchoolHigh10/10Union County Public SchoolsHighly rated academic performance.
Sun Valley Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Union County Public SchoolsServes the central portion of the ZIP.
School districts
Union County Public SchoolsALarge district serving the majority of the county with high academic standards.
Utilities & services
ElectricDuke EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerUnion County WaterPublic utility service.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband availability varies by neighborhood.
Major employers & industries
Union County Public SchoolsEducationMajor regional employer.
Atrium HealthHealthcareSignificant presence in the surrounding area.
Major amenities · ZIP 28104
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Crooked Creek Park
Park

Features sports fields and walking trails.

Sun Valley Commons
Shopping

Major retail and dining hub for the area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Sun Valley ExpansionMixed-useUnder constructionOngoing expansion of retail and residential units.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.