LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 28304 sells for about $198,694, or $131 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.9%), a market in balance. Homes take about 36 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,350 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 28304 — Fayetteville

Cumberland County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 28304 housing market is currently experiencing a period of stabilization with a slight year-over-year decline in median home values. Inventory levels remain adequate for the current sales pace, and the market is driven primarily by local demand from military personnel and families. Figures for specific metrics like active listings and days on market are based on current portal data, while some demographic and tax figures are sourced from the most recent available census and assessor records.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for military families, first-time homebuyers, and renters seeking proximity to Fort Liberty and affordable housing options. It offers a suburban lifestyle with convenient access to essential services and regional transit routes.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 45 km²Water area · 0.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$198,694
-0.9% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
36 days
Active listings
179
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
65
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
45
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.9% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 36 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

77
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.1% · poverty 14.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$160,000$200,000$240,000$280,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
42,150

ZCTA 28304, Cumberland County NC

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
7.3%
Foreign-born residents
2,728
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
59.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
27.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
47.3%
Asia
29%
Europe
17%
Africa
6.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 28304 area are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community policing initiatives to address these trends.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 28304 ZIP code are part of the Cumberland County Schools system, which maintains a mix of ratings; many schools in this area are rated as average by state accountability standards.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including potential for heavy rainfall and localized flooding during hurricane season. Property insurance premiums have seen moderate increases due to regional weather patterns.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the proximity to Fort Liberty, which serves as a major anchor employer for the region. Development is focused on infill residential projects and supporting retail infrastructure along major corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (North Carolina) — Tax Lien Attachment: A tax lien attaches to all real property, taking priority over all other liens and encumbrances regardless of when they were created. State (North Carolina) — Ad Valorem Property Tax: Tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value of the property by the combined state and local tax rate. The formula is: Tax = (Assessed Value / 100) * Tax Rate.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with easy access to I-95 and NC-87 providing routes to major employment hubs in Fayetteville and the surrounding military installation.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks and green spaces, including proximity to the Cape Fear River trail system and various community golf courses. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along the Raeford Road corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand driven by military personnel and students, with vacancy rates hovering near 8%. Rent growth has stabilized following a period of rapid increases.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the defense sector, with Fort Liberty being the primary economic driver. Healthcare and retail services also provide significant employment opportunities for the local population.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of state highways and local roads, with limited public transit options primarily provided by the Fayetteville Area System of Transit (FAST).

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on mixed-use residential and commercial projects along the primary arterial roads to accommodate population growth.

County appraisal district

The Cumberland County Tax Administration performs periodic revaluations to ensure assessments reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Cumberland County property taxes and are served by the Cumberland County School District.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains stable, though homeowners are encouraged to maintain flood insurance due to the regional climate and proximity to water bodies.

Migration & population flows

The state continues to see positive net domestic migration, driven by job growth and a relatively low cost of living.

Foreclosure doctrine

North Carolina is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for a streamlined process that typically takes several months to complete.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a Residential Property and Owners' Association Disclosure Statement to buyers, covering the condition of the property and any known defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 28304, Cumberland County NC
Population
42,150
Median age
34.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.4%
Median home value
$198,694
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$52,400
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
47.6%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
5.1%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Avg household size
2.6
White
45.2%
Black or African American
38.5%
Hispanic or Latino
9.8%
Other
6.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 28304 profile.

Public schools · 3
Cliffdale ElementaryElementary5/10Cumberland County SchoolsServes the local neighborhood.
Westover MiddleMiddle4/10Cumberland County SchoolsAssigned middle school for the area.
Westover HighHigh4/10Cumberland County SchoolsPrimary high school for the ZIP.
School districts
Cumberland County SchoolsCLarge district serving the entire county with varying performance across schools.
Utilities & services
ElectricPWC (Fayetteville Public Works Commission)Primary provider for the city.
Natural GasPiedmont Natural GasServes the majority of the area.
InternetSpectrum / BrightspeedMajor broadband providers in the ZIP.
Water/SewerPWCMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Fort LibertyDefenseMajor regional employer with thousands of personnel.
Cape Fear Valley HealthHealthcareLargest private employer in the region.
Cumberland County SchoolsEducationSignificant public sector employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 28304
Theme, amusement & water parks
15 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
18 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lake Rim Park
Park

Features walking trails, picnic areas, and lake access.

Cypress Lakes Golf Course
Golf Course

Public 18-hole course serving the local community.

Cross Creek Mall
Shopping

Major regional shopping destination located nearby.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Raeford Road Corridor ImprovementsInfrastructureOngoingMulti-phase road widening and utility upgrade project.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.