LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 28306 sells for about $275,845, or $155 per square foot.

Prices are up +7.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,819 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 28306 — Fayetteville

Cumberland County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 28306 housing market shows steady appreciation and consistent demand, driven by its affordability relative to the broader region and proximity to major employment hubs. While rental turnover remains high, the market for single-family homes is supported by new construction and a stable military-affiliated buyer base. Figures for specific metrics like active inventory and days on market reflect a balanced market environment.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for military families, first-time homebuyers seeking affordability, and long-term investors who are prepared for the specific management requirements of a high-turnover rental market.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 180.6 km²Water area · 2.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$275,845
+7.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
234
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
75
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
86
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 7.1% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

74
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 14.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$140,000$210,000$280,000$350,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
44,098

ZCTA 28306, Cumberland County NC

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
8.1%
Foreign-born residents
3,503
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
52.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
3.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
42.9%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
48.9%
Asia
31.2%
Africa
12.2%
Europe
7.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 28306 area are generally consistent with broader Fayetteville trends, which experience higher property crime rates compared to the national average.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 28306 area are part of the Cumberland County School system, which maintains a mix of ratings with several schools requiring improvement to meet state proficiency standards.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard North Carolina inland flood risks and occasional severe storm activity, with insurance premiums reflecting regional exposure to hurricane-related wind damage.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Fort Liberty and the industrial corridors of Fayetteville, with ongoing residential development and infrastructure support for the military-adjacent workforce.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (North Carolina) — Tax Lien Attachment: A tax lien attaches to all real property, taking priority over all other liens and encumbrances regardless of when they were created. State (North Carolina) — Ad Valorem Property Tax: Tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value of the property by the combined state and local tax rate. The formula is: Tax = (Assessed Value / 100) * Tax Rate.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with major access provided by I-95 and NC-87 connecting to the Fayetteville employment core and Fort Liberty.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local community parks and proximity to the Cape Fear River trails, with retail and dining options concentrated along the major arterial roads.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high turnover and consistent demand from military personnel and students, though investors face challenges with delinquency risks and maintenance costs.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily anchored by the military presence at Fort Liberty and supported by a robust industrial and logistics sector in the surrounding Fayetteville area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by highway infrastructure, with limited public transit options outside of the main Fayetteville city bus routes.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on expanding residential capacity in the southern reaches of the ZIP to accommodate population growth.

County appraisal district

Cumberland County utilizes a cyclical reappraisal process to determine property values for tax assessment purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Cumberland County property taxes and various fire district levies depending on specific location.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wind and flood risk profiles common to the North Carolina coastal plain.

Migration & population flows

North Carolina continues to see positive net domestic migration, with Fayetteville attracting a steady influx of military-affiliated households.

Foreclosure doctrine

North Carolina is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court action to complete the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a residential property disclosure statement covering the condition of the home and known defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 28306, Cumberland County NC
Population
44,098
Median age
32.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.1%
Median home value
$273,695
Median gross rent
$1,327
Median household income
$58,407
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
7.2%
Renter share
47.9%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.1%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Avg household size
2.65
White
42.5%
Black or African American
38.2%
Hispanic or Latino
11.5%
Other
7.8%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Gallberry Farm ElementaryElementary6/10Cumberland County SchoolsServes the southern portion of the ZIP.
South View High SchoolHigh4/10Cumberland County SchoolsPrimary high school for the area.
School districts
Cumberland County SchoolsCLarge district serving the entire county with varying performance across schools.
Utilities & services
ElectricPWC / Duke EnergyVaries by specific location.
InternetSpectrum / BrightspeedBroadband availability is widespread.
Water/SewerFayetteville PWCPrimary municipal provider.
Major employers & industries
Fort LibertyMilitary/DefenseMajor regional employer.
Fayetteville Technical Community CollegeEducationSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 28306
Theme, amusement & water parks
15 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
17 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Cape Fear River Trail
Park/Trail

Extensive multi-use trail system providing outdoor recreation.

Fayetteville Technical Community College
Education

Major regional anchor for workforce development.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Southern Fayetteville Residential ExpansionResidentialUnder ConstructionOngoing development of new single-family subdivisions.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.