LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 28312 sells for about $360,000, or $164 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 58 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,900 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 28312 — Fayetteville

Bladen County →Cumberland County →spans 2 countiesrefreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 28312 housing market is experiencing steady price appreciation driven by limited inventory and demand from the Fayetteville metro area. While affordability remains a challenge for some, the market is supported by the stable economic base of the nearby military installation. Figures for specific metrics like price-cut percentages are estimated based on regional trends as exact ZIP-level data is not fully published.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for budget-conscious family buyers and those seeking more land per dollar compared to the Fayetteville urban core, as well as military-affiliated households.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 425.2 km²Water area · 4.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$360,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 2.9% off nearest
Days on market
58 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 58 days on market with 3.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

76
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.4% · poverty 14.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$0$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$900$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
19,793

ZCTA 28312

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
3.1%
Foreign-born residents
610
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
43.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
30.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
57.5%
Africa
17.9%
Europe
16.6%
Asia
8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Cumberland County Schools system, with performance ratings varying significantly by individual campus.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to regional flood risks associated with the Cape Fear River basin and hurricane-related wind events common to southeastern North Carolina.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to the proximity of Fort Liberty and the broader Fayetteville industrial and logistics corridor.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (North Carolina) — Tax Lien Attachment: A tax lien attaches to all real property, taking priority over all other liens and encumbrances regardless of when they were created. State (North Carolina) — Ad Valorem Property Tax: Tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value of the property by the combined state and local tax rate. The formula is: Tax = (Assessed Value / 100) * Tax Rate.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commutes into Fayetteville or toward the Fort Liberty employment hub via NC-210 and I-95.

Recreation & amenities

The area features rural landscapes and proximity to the Cape Fear River, with limited high-density shopping or entertainment districts within the immediate ZIP boundaries.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate demand driven by military personnel and local workforce, with limited new multi-family inventory.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the defense sector, logistics, and regional retail services centered in Fayetteville.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Cumberland or Bladen County property tax levies and Cumberland County Schools district requirements.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional exposure to hurricane and flood risks in the North Carolina coastal plain.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 28312
Population
19,793
Median age
43.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$185,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$52,480
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
19.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
5.4%
Poverty rate
14.1%
Avg household size
2.6
White
55%
Black
30%
Hispanic
7%
Other
8%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter ZCTA 28312 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Stedman ElementaryElementary5Cumberland County SchoolsServes the northern portion of the ZIP.
Mac Williams MiddleMiddle4Cumberland County SchoolsGeneral service area.
School districts
Cumberland County SchoolsCLarge district serving the majority of the ZIP.
Utilities & services
ElectricDuke EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerPWCPublic Works Commission serves parts of the area.
Major employers & industries
Fort LibertyDefenseMajor regional employer.
Cape Fear Valley HealthHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 28312
Theme, amusement & water parks
14 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
17 · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
12 · 13 mi
Golf
2 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Cape Fear River
Waterfront

Provides regional recreational access for fishing and boating.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.