LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 33761 sells for about $170,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are down 3.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,806 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 33761 — Clearwater

Pinellas County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 33761 housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase with a median price of $315,981, reflecting a 3.2% year-over-year decline. Market conditions are balanced between buyers and sellers, with inventory levels providing more options for prospective purchasers compared to previous quarters. The area remains attractive to retirees and commuters, though high insurance costs and interest rate sensitivity continue to influence overall transaction volume.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for retirees and downsizers due to the prevalence of 55+ communities, as well as commuters seeking central access to the Tampa Bay employment core.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 13.1 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$170,000
-3.2% year over year
Divergent · 46.2% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
13
Listings with price cuts
7%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
34
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 3.2% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 3.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

78
Momentum/100

7% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.7% · poverty 7.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$160,000$240,000$320,000$400,000$480,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
18,290

ZCTA 33761, Pinellas County FL

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by Pinellas County Schools, which generally maintains a diverse range of public educational options including magnet and fundamental programs.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces significant wind and flood risks associated with its coastal Florida location, necessitating robust property insurance coverage.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the broader Tampa Bay metro area, with local development focused on infill and residential density in established Clearwater corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Florida) — Statewide Uniform Property Tax Lien Priority & Tax Deed Sale Enforcement: Unpaid real ad valorem and non-ad valorem taxes become a first-priority sovereign lien on January 1 of the tax year, superior to all mortgages and private liens. If unpaid by April 1 following the tax year, tax certificates are sold via competitive bidding under § 197.432. State (Florida) — Community Development District (CDD) Special Assessment & Financing Lien Mandate: Binds the parcel to non-ad valorem assessments levied directly by the CDD board to fund infrastructure bonds (capital assessments) and operations/maintenance (O&M assessments). State (Florida) — Florida Constitutional Homestead Exemption & Save Our Homes (SOH) Assessment Cap: Reduces taxable value by up to $50,000: base $25,000 exemption applies to all taxing authorities (including school districts); second $25,000 exemption applies to assessed value between $50,000 and $75,000 for non-school millage. State (Florida) — Florida Ad Valorem Real Property Assessment & Tax Mechanics: Parcels are assessed annually at 100% just value (market value) as of January 1 by county property appraisers. Tax formula: Tax Bill = (Taxable Value / 1,000) * Total Levied Millage Rate. Assessed Value = Just Value - Assessment Limitations.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via US Highway 19, a major north-south arterial, providing access to employment hubs in Clearwater, St. Petersburg, and Tampa.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to Countryside Mall, various community parks, and is a short drive from the recreational amenities and beaches of the Gulf Coast.

Rental market

The rental market shows moderate pressure with a median rent of $1,772, reflecting a mix of long-term residential demand and investor-owned units.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by retail, healthcare, and service industries, benefiting from the broader economic stability of the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater MSA.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is heavily reliant on personal vehicles, with US Highway 19 serving as the primary transit corridor for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on the redevelopment of aging commercial sites and the maintenance of existing residential communities.

County appraisal district

The Pinellas County Property Appraiser manages assessments, ensuring compliance with Florida's constitutional tax limitations.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Pinellas County school and municipal taxes, with specific utility districts managing water and sewer services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums remain elevated due to regional hurricane exposure and the state's challenging insurance market environment.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 33761, Pinellas County FL
Population
18,290
Median age
52.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$271,100
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$71,839
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
11.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
1.7%
Poverty rate
7.4%
Avg household size
2.1
White
82.1%
Hispanic
8.5%
Black
3.2%
Asian
4.1%
Other
2.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 33761 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Countryside High SchoolHighBPinellas County SchoolsServes the local high school population.
Countryside ElementaryElementaryAPinellas County SchoolsHighly rated local elementary school.
School districts
Pinellas County SchoolsBLarge district serving the entire county with diverse school options.
Utilities & services
ElectricDuke EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of ClearwaterMunicipal utility services.
InternetSpectrum/FrontierMajor broadband providers.
Major employers & industries
City of ClearwaterGovernmentMajor local employer.
BayCare Health SystemHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 33761
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
14 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Countryside Mall
Shopping

Major regional shopping destination serving the Clearwater area.

Countryside Country Club
Golf/Recreation

Private club offering golf and social amenities.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 85.9% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $315,981 (+85.9% vs the prior refresh cycle) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.