LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 35115 sells for about $290,000, or $176 per square foot.

Prices are up +20.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $882 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 35115

Shelby County →refreshed Sep 28, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Montevallo housing market shows steady price appreciation, with a median sale price of $290K reflecting a 20.1% year-over-year increase. While the market remains affordable compared to the broader region, the inventory is relatively tight, and buyers are seeing a competitive environment for well-maintained properties. The presence of the university continues to provide a stable economic floor for both the sales and rental sectors.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families seeking a quiet, small-town environment and university-affiliated professionals, though investors should be cautious of localized market volatility.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 319.6 km²Water area · 2.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$290,000
+20.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
62
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 20.1% year over year.

66
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

70
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.9% · poverty 17.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$90,000$180,000$270,000$360,000$450,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$700$1,050$1,400$1,750$2,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
17,610

ZCTA 35115, Shelby County AL

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
12.5%
Foreign-born residents
2,197
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
30.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
8.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
30.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
88.2%
Asia
6%
Europe
5%
Oceania
0.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Montevallo are generally consistent with regional averages for small college towns in Alabama, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Shelby County School District, which generally maintains moderate to high performance ratings for its primary and secondary schools.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard risks for central Alabama, including seasonal severe thunderstorm and tornado activity, with flood risk concentrated near local creek beds.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is anchored by the University of Montevallo, which serves as a major employer and driver of local infrastructure and cultural development.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Alabama) — Current Use Valuation: Allows property to be taxed based on its current use value rather than fair market value, potentially reducing the tax burden. Conversion to a non-qualified use triggers revaluation and potential back-tax liability. State (Alabama) — Class III Residential Property Tax Assessment: Property is assessed at 10% of its fair market value. The tax liability is calculated by multiplying the assessed value by the local millage rate. A standard homestead exemption applies to the 6.5 mill statewide property tax on the first $4,000 of assessed valuation. State (Alabama) — Class 3 Residential Property Tax Assessment: Residential property is classified as Class 3 and assessed at 10 percent of its fair market value. A standard homestead exemption applies to the 6.5 mill statewide property tax on the first $4,000 of assessed valuation. State (Alabama) — Standard State Ad Valorem Homestead Exemption: Exempts up to $4,000 in assessed valuation from the 6.5 mill state ad valorem tax levy (providing a maximum direct state tax reduction of $26.00). Formula: Adjusted State Tax = Max(0, (Assessed Value - $4,000)) × 0.0065. State (Alabama) — Statewide Ad Valorem Property Tax and Class III Residential Assessment Ratio: Establishes a baseline 6.5 statewide millage rate ($0.0065 per dollar of assessed value) under Ala.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car, with Highway 25 and Highway 119 serving as the main corridors connecting the area to the Birmingham employment core.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to Orr Park, which includes walking trails and historic stone carvings, alongside proximity to the Cahaba River for outdoor activities.

Rental market

The rental market is influenced by the university student population, leading to steady demand and moderate vacancy pressure for multi-family and single-family rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily supported by the University of Montevallo and a mix of small-scale retail and service-sector businesses.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively automobile-dependent, with limited public transit options available for regional commuting.

Development pipeline

Development is currently focused on small-scale residential infill and downtown commercial improvements.

County appraisal district

The Shelby County Tax Assessor manages property valuations, typically reassessing parcels on a multi-year cycle to reflect market changes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Shelby County school and general municipal tax districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional exposure to severe weather events, consistent with broader Alabama market trends.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 35115, Shelby County AL
Population
17,610
Median age
32.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$248,000
Median gross rent
$980
Median household income
$52,400
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
7.5%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
19.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.6%
Unemployment
5.9%
Poverty rate
17.5%
Avg household size
2.55
White
72.5%
Black or African American
18.2%
Hispanic or Latino
6.1%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Montevallo ElementaryElementary6/10Shelby County SchoolsServes the primary residential core of the ZIP.
Montevallo High SchoolHigh5/10Shelby County SchoolsProvides secondary education for the municipality.
School districts
Shelby County SchoolsBLarge district serving the majority of the county with consistent performance metrics.
Utilities & services
ElectricAlabama PowerPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasSpireStandard service for residential heating.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband availability varies by specific street address.
Major employers & industries
University of MontevalloEducationPrimary regional employer.
Shelby County SchoolsEducationMajor public sector employer.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Orr Park
Park

Features extensive walking trails and unique stone carvings along the creek.

University of Montevallo
Education/Cultural

Anchor institution providing cultural events and regional employment.

Shoal Creek Park
Park

Provides open green space and community event facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Montevallo Downtown RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingMulti-phase project aimed at improving storefronts and pedestrian infrastructure.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).