LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 37209 sells for about $619,500, or $327 per square foot.

Prices are up +7.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 52 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,708 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 37209 — Nashville

Davidson County →refreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 37209 housing market remains active with steady demand for infill properties in popular neighborhoods like Sylvan Park and The Nations. While inventory levels have increased, the median sale price continues to show modest year-over-year growth, reflecting the area's sustained appeal to professionals and families. Market conditions are currently balanced, with a healthy sale-to-list ratio indicating that well-priced homes continue to move efficiently.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for young professionals, families, and investors seeking proximity to downtown Nashville, offering a mix of historic charm and modern urban development.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 87.2 km²Water area · 2.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$619,500
+7.7% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
52 days
Active listings
455
Listings with price cuts
35%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.8%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
89
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 7.7% year over year.

54
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 52 days on market with 6.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

57
Momentum/100

35% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.8% of asking — demand is holding steady.

91
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.2% · poverty 10.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Premium · +12.3%
Price vs rent, national
+40.8%
Explained by signals
+25.3%
Location premium
+12.3%
Gross rent yield
5.1%
Neighborhood price trend: 0.0%Natural hazard risk: +1.2%Flood-zone share: -0.1%Household income: -1.2%Housing vacancy: -0.1%Unemployment: +11.5%College-educated share: +4.0%Owner occupancy: +3.2%

Built from 500 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Softening · -10
Unemployment rate2.2▲
Share sold above list0.13▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.98▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.32▼
New listings, year over year0.14▼
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year1.54▼
Months of supply1.86▼
Inventory, year over year0.1▼
Pending sales, year over year0.08▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale price, year over year0.01▼
Days on market, year over year7▼
Housing vacancy rate8.9▼
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-4.62▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,700$2,550$3,400$4,250$5,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
37,817

ZCTA 37209, Davidson County TN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
10.6%
Foreign-born residents
4,002
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
34.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
46.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
42.6%
Americas
38.4%
Africa
14%
Europe
3.9%
Oceania
1.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in the 37209 area are generally consistent with urban Nashville, with property crime being the primary concern compared to regional averages.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Metro Nashville Public Schools district, with performance ratings varying significantly by specific school site.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas near the Cumberland River.

Growth & development

The area is experiencing significant infill development, particularly in the Sylvan Park and The Nations neighborhoods, driven by proximity to downtown Nashville.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Davidson County Assessor of Property based on a state-mandated appraisal cycle, with rates set by the Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-40 and I-440, providing efficient transit to the Nashville employment core, though peak-hour congestion is common.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive green space including McCabe Park, the Richland Creek Greenway, and proximity to the Cumberland River, alongside vibrant dining and retail corridors.

Rental market

The rental market is highly active with significant demand from young professionals, though vacancy pressure has stabilized as new apartment inventory has come online.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and tourism, with significant employment hubs located in nearby downtown Nashville and the Vanderbilt University area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by WeGo Public Transit bus routes and major highway corridors including I-40, facilitating access to the broader Nashville metropolitan area.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on high-density residential infill and mixed-use projects along major thoroughfares like Charlotte Pike.

County appraisal district

The Davidson County Assessor of Property manages assessments for all parcels within the county, conducting periodic reappraisals to reflect market value.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County taxes, with additional service districts for utilities and emergency services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including severe storm and wind risks common to Middle Tennessee.

Migration & population flows

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Foreclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Disclosure doctrine

Not applicable for ZIP level.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 37209, Davidson County TN
Population
37,817
Median age
33.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42.5%
Median home value
$589,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$81,423
Median year built
1997
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
57.5%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
38.4%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
52.1%
Unemployment
2.2%
Poverty rate
10.4%
Avg household size
2.3
White
68.2%
Black
21.5%
Asian
3.8%
Hispanic
4.5%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 2024 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Sylvan Park ElementaryElementary8/10Metro Nashville Public SchoolsHighly regarded neighborhood school.
West End Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Metro Nashville Public SchoolsServes the broader West Nashville area.
Hillwood High SchoolHigh5/10Metro Nashville Public SchoolsCurrently undergoing facility upgrades.
School districts
Metro Nashville Public SchoolsB-Large urban district serving the entire county.
Utilities & services
ElectricNashville Electric ServicePublicly owned utility.
Water/SewerMetro Water ServicesMunicipal provider.
InternetGoogle Fiber / AT&T / XfinityCompetitive high-speed options available.
Major employers & industries
Vanderbilt University Medical CenterHealthcareMajor regional employer.
HCA HealthcareHealthcareCorporate headquarters in Nashville.
AmazonTechnologySignificant operations hub in Nashville.
Major amenities · ZIP 37209
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
McCabe Park
Park

Features a golf course, community center, and extensive walking trails.

Richland Creek Greenway
Trail

A popular paved trail system connecting various neighborhoods in West Nashville.

The Nations
District

A rapidly developing neighborhood known for its breweries, restaurants, and local shops.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
West Nashville Infill ProjectsResidentialOngoingContinuous development of townhomes and luxury single-family homes throughout the ZIP.
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$1,009,263
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Median asking rent
$2,900/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.