LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 37212 sells for about $1,395,000, or $715 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,660 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 37212 — Nashville

Davidson County →refreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 37212 housing market remains highly competitive, driven by limited inventory and strong demand from university-affiliated residents. Prices continue to appreciate steadily, though the high renter share and student population skew some demographic metrics like median income. Overall, the area remains a premium, high-demand enclave within Nashville.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for university-affiliated professionals, students, and affluent buyers seeking proximity to Nashville's cultural and educational hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 7.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$1,395,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
151
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

65
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 4.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.0% · poverty 11.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Strong premium · +95.4%
Price vs rent, national
+189.3%
Explained by signals
+48.1%
Location premium
+95.4%
Gross rent yield
2.5%
Natural hazard risk: +1.9%Flood-zone share: -0.6%Household income: +3.9%Housing vacancy: +10.9%Unemployment: +6.1%College-educated share: +9.1%Owner occupancy: +4.6%

Built from 209 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Softening · -13
Housing vacancy rate17.7▼
Share sold above list0.08▼
Pending sales, year over year0.36▲
Sale price, year over year-0.15▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.97▼
Months of supply2.35▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.24▼
Unemployment rate4▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)8.74▲
Days on market, year over year-6.5▲
New listings, year over year0.07▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year3.99▲
Inventory, year over year0.02▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$0$650,000$1,300,000$1,950,000$2,600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$0$4,000$8,000$12,000$16,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 12.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
20,592

ZCTA 37212, Davidson County TN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
9.2%
Foreign-born residents
1,896
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
40.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
63.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
57.6%
Europe
19.5%
Americas
12.3%
Africa
9.5%
Oceania
1.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime in the 37212 area is generally consistent with urban Nashville trends, with property crime being the primary concern compared to surrounding suburban areas.

Schools & education

The area is served by Metro Nashville Public Schools, featuring a mix of highly-rated magnet programs and neighborhood schools with varying performance metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional flash flooding; property insurance premiums are rising in line with broader Tennessee trends.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Vanderbilt University and the Belmont University corridor, fueling ongoing demand for high-end residential and mixed-use infill.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Davidson County based on a state-mandated appraisal cycle; there are no state-level personal income taxes, but local sales and property taxes fund municipal services.

Transportation & commute

Located in the heart of Nashville, residents enjoy short commutes to the downtown employment core via major corridors like West End Avenue and I-440.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features significant green space including Centennial Park and proximity to the Vanderbilt and Belmont campus amenities, shopping, and dining districts.

Rental market

The rental market is highly competitive due to the large student population and proximity to major medical centers, keeping vacancy rates low and rents on an upward trajectory.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by higher education and healthcare, with Vanderbilt University Medical Center serving as a primary regional employer.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by WeGo Public Transit bus routes and provides easy access to major highways including I-440 and I-65.

Development pipeline

Development is characterized by high-density residential infill and institutional expansion, with strict zoning oversight in historic neighborhoods.

County appraisal district

The Davidson County Assessor of Property manages assessments, with reappraisals occurring on a four-year cycle.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Metro Nashville-Davidson County government taxes and various utility service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance costs are rising due to regional weather patterns and increased property values, necessitating comprehensive coverage.

Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 37212, Davidson County TN
Population
20,592
Median age
23.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
32.5%
Median home value
$750,000
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$28,494
Median year built
1969
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
67.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
22.5%
Mean commute
19.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
72.1%
Unemployment
4%
Poverty rate
11.6%
Avg household size
2.1
White
78.2%
Black
8.5%
Asian
6.2%
Hispanic
4.1%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 37212 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Eakin ElementaryElementary8/10Metro Nashville Public SchoolsHighly regarded neighborhood school.
Hillsboro High SchoolHigh7/10Metro Nashville Public SchoolsOffers IB programs.
School districts
Metro Nashville Public SchoolsBLarge urban district serving the entire county.
Utilities & services
ElectricNashville Electric ServiceMunicipal provider.
Natural GasPiedmont Natural GasRegional provider.
Water/SewerMetro Water ServicesMunicipal provider.
InternetGoogle Fiber/ComcastCompetitive high-speed options available.
Major employers & industries
Vanderbilt UniversityEducationMajor regional employer.
Vanderbilt University Medical CenterHealthcareLarge-scale medical campus.
Major amenities · ZIP 37212
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
12 · 20 mi
Golf
18 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Centennial Park
Park

Home to the Parthenon and a major urban green space.

Vanderbilt University
University

Major anchor institution and cultural hub.

Belmont University
University

Significant educational and arts venue provider.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Vanderbilt West End ExpansionInstitutionalUnder ConstructionOngoing campus and infrastructure upgrades.
Belmont Mixed-Use InfillResidential/RetailApprovedVarious luxury residential projects along the Belmont corridor.
Deterministic roll-up
1 of 1 researched properties contributed
Median sale price
$1,125,000
Closed sales (monthly)
1
Median asking rent
$5,500/mo
Distress filings (ledger)
0

Deterministic aggregate of 1 researched property in this ZIP (latest reading each) — each property weighs one; per point, properties lacking the value are excluded. Property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.