LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 44255 sells for about $325,000, or $178 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 48 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $979 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 44255 — Mantua

Portage County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 44255 remains stable with low inventory and steady demand, driven by its appeal as a rural-suburban enclave. Prices have seen moderate year-over-year growth, though the market is constrained by limited new construction and a low turnover rate. Figures for specific metrics like active listings and days on market are based on current regional portal data.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural-suburban lifestyle with access to outdoor recreation, while remaining within commuting distance of major Northeast Ohio employment centers.

Parent geography
Mantua · no city intel reportPortage County →Ohio state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 110.7 km²Water area · 1.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$325,000
+4.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
48 days
Active listings
32
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
73
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.5% year over year.

66
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

82
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 10.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$160,000$240,000$320,000$400,000$480,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,200$2,750$3,300$3,850$4,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
7,318

ZCTA 44255, Portage County OH

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Mantua area are generally low, with reported incidents significantly below the national and regional averages for similar rural-suburban settings.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Crestwood Local School District, which maintains a stable academic reputation within the regional context.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks including seasonal severe thunderstorms and winter weather; flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near the Cuyahoga River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Akron and Cleveland employment corridors, with local development focused on maintaining a rural character while supporting modest residential growth.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by Portage County and the local school district; rates are determined by annual assessments and voter-approved levies typical of Ohio's tax structure.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on state routes to access employment hubs in Akron and Cleveland, with average commute times reflecting a rural-to-urban drive profile.

Recreation & amenities

The area features significant natural amenities including the Headwaters Trail and proximity to the Cuyahoga River, offering extensive opportunities for hiking, fishing, and outdoor recreation.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and stable demand, with limited multi-family options and a prevalence of single-family home rentals.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of small businesses, agricultural operations, and a workforce that largely commutes to the broader Akron-Canton-Cleveland industrial and service sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with major highway access provided by nearby state routes connecting to the regional interstate network.

Development pipeline

Development planning is focused on preserving the rural landscape while managing limited residential expansion in accordance with township zoning regulations.

County appraisal district

The Portage County Auditor manages property assessments, utilizing a triennial update and sexennial reappraisal cycle to determine taxable values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Crestwood Local School District taxes and various county-level special districts for fire, emergency services, and library support.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's low-to-moderate risk profile for natural disasters compared to coastal or high-wildfire regions.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 44255, Portage County OH
Population
7,318
Median age
47.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$180,300
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$78,099
Median year built
1974
Vacancy rate
5.6%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
28.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
27.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
10.4%
Avg household size
2.45
White
96.2%
Hispanic
1.5%
Black
0.8%
Other
1.5%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and US Zip Codes profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Crestwood High SchoolHigh6/10Crestwood Local School DistrictServes the primary residential population of the ZIP.
Crestwood Intermediate SchoolElementary5/10Crestwood Local School DistrictProvides foundational education for the district.
School districts
Crestwood Local School DistrictBThe primary district serving the Mantua area with a stable student population.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/WindstreamPrimary broadband providers in the area.
ElectricFirstEnergy/Ohio EdisonStandard regional utility provider.
Natural GasDominion EnergyPrimary natural gas service provider.
Major employers & industries
Crestwood Local SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
Local Manufacturing/Small BusinessIndustrialVarious small-scale operations.
Major amenities · ZIP 44255
Theme, amusement & water parks
12 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Headwaters Trail
Trail

A scenic multi-use trail providing connectivity through the Mantua area.

Cuyahoga River
Waterway

Provides significant recreational opportunities including kayaking and fishing.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Local Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingPeriodic road and utility improvements to support existing residential density.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).