LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 44278 sells for about $325,000, or $150 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 24 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,081 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 44278 — Tallmadge

Summit County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 44278 housing market shows stable, moderate growth with a median home value of $225,300 and a year-over-year price increase of 3.5%. Market activity is characterized by a tight inventory of 74 active listings and a median of 24 days on market, indicating a balanced but competitive environment for buyers. Some figures, such as specific permit activity and detailed foreclosure rates, were not determinable at the ZIP level.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and commuters seeking suburban living with access to the Akron metro area, offering a balance of affordability and established community infrastructure.

Parent geography
Tallmadge · no city intel reportSummit County →Ohio state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 37.7 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$325,000
+3.5% year over year
Divergent · 44.3% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
24 days
Active listings
74
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
68
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.5% year over year.

86
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 24 days on market with 2.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 5.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$140,000$175,000$210,000$245,000$280,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,200$2,750$3,300$3,850$4,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.4%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
18,424

ZCTA 44278, Summit County OH

Area context
Schools & education

Tallmadge City School District serves the area, generally regarded as a stable suburban district with consistent performance metrics.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Midwestern weather risks, including seasonal severe thunderstorms and occasional winter storm impacts; flood risk is localized.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Akron employment core and regional logistics hubs, with steady residential development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Summit County; the rate includes municipal, school district, and county levies, with standard homestead exemptions available for qualifying seniors and disabled residents.

Transportation & commute

The ZIP is primarily car-dependent with a Walk Score of 17, relying on regional highway access to reach employment centers in Akron and the broader Cleveland-Akron metro area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local community parks and green spaces, with proximity to regional shopping and dining districts in Tallmadge and neighboring Akron.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate demand from commuters and families, with limited new multi-family supply keeping vacancy rates relatively low.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and logistics sectors, with significant employment influence from the nearby Akron industrial base.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill residential projects and small-scale commercial expansion along primary transit corridors.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Tallmadge City School District and Summit County taxing authorities.

Insurance & hazard market

Standard property insurance market with typical regional premiums; no major unique hazard surcharges reported.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 44278, Summit County OH
Population
18,424
Median age
47 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$225,300
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$90,120
Median year built
1971
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.4%
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
24.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.2%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
5%
Avg household size
2.45
White
92.1%
Black or African American
2.5%
Hispanic or Latino
2.1%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools · 2
Tallmadge ElementaryElementaryBTallmadge City School DistrictServes primary grades.
Tallmadge High SchoolHighB+Tallmadge City School DistrictComprehensive secondary education.
School districts
Tallmadge City School DistrictBPrimary district serving the majority of the ZIP code.
Utilities & services
ElectricFirstEnergy/Ohio EdisonStandard regional provider.
Natural GasDominion Energy OhioPrimary residential gas supplier.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband availability varies by location.
Major employers & industries
Summit County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor regional employer.
Local Manufacturing/LogisticsIndustrialSignificant regional industry mix.
Major amenities · ZIP 44278
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Tallmadge Meadows Park
Park

Local park offering walking trails and green space.

Tallmadge Recreation Center
Sports Complex

Community facility providing fitness and recreational programming.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 30.7% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $225,300 (30.7% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $225,300 (-30.7% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) failed independent re-validation and was reverted to the prior cycle value; the case is under review in the Command Center.