LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 44314 sells for about $89,900, or $105 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $967 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 44314 — Akron

Summit County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 44314 housing market remains affordable and competitive, with a median listing price of $112,000. Market activity is driven by steady demand for entry-level homes, though inventory remains constrained. Overall, the market shows balanced conditions for both buyers and sellers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP code is well-suited for first-time homebuyers and budget-conscious families looking for affordable housing options near Akron's employment centers. It also attracts long-term investors seeking stable rental yields.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 11.3 km²Water area · 0.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$89,900
+2.2% year over year
Divergent · 16.5% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
88
Listings with price cuts
16%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.2% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

16% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

60
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.9% · poverty 22.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$50,000$75,000$100,000$125,000$150,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,200$1,500$1,800$2,100$2,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−120 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
17,885

ZCTA 44314, Summit County OH

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 44314 area are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community-based policing to address these trends.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 44314 area are part of the Akron Public Schools district, which offers a mix of traditional and specialized magnet programs. Performance ratings vary significantly across individual campuses.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to aging infrastructure and localized flooding during heavy precipitation events. Standard property insurance is widely available, though premiums reflect regional weather patterns.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to the broader Akron industrial and healthcare sectors, with ongoing efforts to revitalize local commercial corridors. Infrastructure improvements are focused on maintaining existing transit and utility networks.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Summit County based on the appraised value of the property, with rates determined by local school district and municipal levies. Exemptions are available for owner-occupied primary residences and seniors.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with easy access to I-76 and I-77 providing routes to downtown Akron and surrounding employment hubs. Public transit options are limited but available through the local bus network.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks and green spaces, including proximity to the Ohio & Erie Canal Towpath Trail. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along major arterial roads like Manchester Road.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand for affordable single-family homes and small multi-family units. Vacancy rates remain low, and rent growth has been moderate compared to regional averages.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, manufacturing, and education sectors in the greater Akron area. Major employers include regional hospital systems and manufacturing firms.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of highways including I-76 and I-77, facilitating regional travel. Public transportation is provided by METRO RTA.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the rehabilitation of existing residential and commercial properties.

County appraisal district

The Summit County Fiscal Office manages property assessments, conducting triennial updates and sexennial reappraisals to ensure market-value alignment.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Akron Public Schools levies and various municipal service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains stable, though homeowners should account for potential risks associated with older housing stock and regional weather events.

Migration & population flows

Ohio has experienced modest net domestic migration shifts, with urban centers like Akron seeing stable population retention.

Foreclosure doctrine

Ohio is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process, which typically includes a notice period and redemption rights.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a Residential Property Disclosure Form detailing the condition of the property, including known defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 44314, Summit County OH
Population
17,885
Median age
37.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62%
Median home value
$107,711
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$57,903
Median year built
1950
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
38%
Owner cost burden
18%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
-120
Work-from-home share
12%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
6.9%
Poverty rate
22.5%
Avg household size
2.4
White
78%
Black or African American
15%
Hispanic or Latino
3%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools · 2
Firestone Community Learning CenterHighAverageAkron Public SchoolsServes the broader area with diverse academic programs.
Hatton Community Learning CenterElementaryAverageAkron Public SchoolsLocal neighborhood school.
School districts
Akron Public SchoolsCLarge urban district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricFirstEnergy/Ohio EdisonStandard utility provider for the region.
Natural GasDominion Energy OhioPrimary gas service provider.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband services available throughout the ZIP.
Major employers & industries
Cleveland Clinic Akron GeneralHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Summa HealthHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 44314
Theme, amusement & water parks
19 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Summit Lake Park
Park

Provides waterfront access and recreational trails.

Manchester Road Corridor
Shopping/Dining

Primary commercial hub for local retail and services.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Akron Civic CommonsInfrastructureOngoingMulti-phase project to improve public spaces and connectivity.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 24.6% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $112,000 (24.6% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $112,000 (+24.6% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.