LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 44626 sells for about $215,000, or $108 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 44 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $956 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 44626

Stark County →Canton-Massillon marketrefreshed Sep 22, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 22, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 44626 ZIP code is part of the highly-ranked Canton-Massillon housing market, which is seeing upward pressure on home prices and sales. Local economic indicators, including a poverty rate significantly lower than the national average and a strong median household income, support a stable and growing residential environment.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for families and individuals seeking a lower cost of living compared to the national average, with a median household income that exceeds the surrounding metro area.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 73.2 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$215,000
+1.7% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
44 days
Active listings
540
Listings with price cuts
17%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.8%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
69
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
59
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.7% year over year.

70
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 44 days on market with 4.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

17% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.8% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

73
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 9.8% · poverty 4.6% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
2,658

ZCTA 44626, Stark County OH

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0%
Foreign-born residents
0
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
—
Non-citizens (of population)
—
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
—

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Growth & development

The area benefits from the broader economic momentum of the Canton-Massillon metro, which was recently ranked as a top-performing housing market in the U.S.

Taxation

The effective property tax rate is 1.61%, which blends all overlapping taxing districts including municipality, county, and school districts.

Transportation & commute

The mean commute time for residents is approximately 23.9 minutes.

Economy & employers

The local economy is tied to the Canton-Massillon metropolitan area, which features a diverse mix of industries and has shown strong economic health and livability metrics.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 44626, Stark County OH
Population
2,658
Median age
52 yrs
Owner-occupancy
85%
Median home value
$136,400
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$78,929
Median year built
1967
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
15%
Owner cost burden
12%
Renter cost burden
25%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
23.9 min
Bachelor's or higher
22%
Unemployment
9.8%
Poverty rate
4.6%
Avg household size
2.6
White
96%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and MyTownView profiles.

Major amenities · ZIP 44626
Theme, amusement & water parks
14 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 36.6% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $136,400 (36.6% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $136,400 (-36.6% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.