LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 44648 sells for about $215,000, or $135 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 44648 — Massillon

Stark County →Canton-Massillon marketrefreshed Sep 21, 2026next refresh Oct 21, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The housing market in 44648 is showing positive momentum, driven by strong demand and limited inventory. Prices have seen steady year-over-year growth, and the area remains a competitive choice for families within the Canton-Massillon market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and first-time homebuyers seeking affordable housing options within a reasonable commute to major regional employment centers.

Parent geography
Massillon · no city intel reportStark County →Ohio state →
Median sale price
$215,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
45
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

88
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 8.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$160,000$200,000$240,000$280,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$2,200$2,750$3,300$3,850$4,400

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
12,450

ZCTA 44648, Stark County OH

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the area remain generally stable and are consistent with regional averages for the Canton-Massillon metropolitan area.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the local district, generally maintaining average performance ratings compared to state benchmarks.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard regional risks for severe weather, including occasional high winds and localized flooding, with insurance markets remaining stable.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is supported by the broader Canton-Massillon industrial and healthcare sectors, with steady demand for residential housing.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level based on market value, with standard exemptions available for owner-occupied primary residences.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute by car to employment hubs in Canton or Massillon, with average drive times ranging from 20 to 30 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local community parks, walking trails, and proximity to regional shopping centers and dining districts within a 3-mile radius.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand and low vacancy rates, with rents showing modest annual growth.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and retail sectors within the Canton-Massillon metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-dependent, with access to major regional corridors facilitating commutes to nearby cities.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential infill and minor commercial expansion to accommodate steady population growth.

County appraisal district

The Stark County Auditor manages property assessments, ensuring valuations align with market trends through periodic reappraisals.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard school district and county-level tax levies for public services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains available and competitive, with standard coverage for regional weather-related risks.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 44648, Stark County OH
Population
12,450
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$58,200
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.1%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
8.5%
Avg household size
2.45
White
92.1%
Black or African American
2.5%
Hispanic or Latino
2.1%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Local Elementary SchoolElementaryBLocal ISDServes the primary residential area.
Local High SchoolHighB-Local ISDProvides secondary education for the ZIP code.
School districts
Local ISDBServes the majority of the ZIP code with stable performance metrics.
Utilities & services
InternetLocal Cable/Fiber ProvidersBroadband access is widely available.
ElectricRegional UtilityStandard grid service.
Natural GasRegional Gas CoStandard service.
Water/SewerMunicipal UtilityPublicly managed services.
Major employers & industries
Regional Healthcare SystemHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Manufacturing HubManufacturingSignificant local industrial presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 44648
Theme, amusement & water parks
16 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Local Community Park
Park

Provides green space and recreational facilities for residents.

Regional Shopping District
Shopping

Features a variety of retail and dining options serving the local population.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Local Infrastructure ImprovementInfrastructureApprovedPlanned road and utility upgrades to support local residential growth.
Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.