LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 44653 sells for about $180,730, or $125 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 22 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $908 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 44653 — Midvale

Tuscarawas County →Canton-Massillon marketrefreshed Sep 21, 2026next refresh Oct 21, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The Midvale housing market remains stable with low inventory and consistent demand for affordable single-family homes. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, driven by limited supply and the area's appeal to local workers seeking value. Market conditions are currently balanced, favoring neither buyers nor sellers aggressively.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for budget-conscious family buyers and local workers seeking a quiet, small-town environment with affordable housing options.

Parent geography
Midvale · no city intel reportTuscarawas County →Ohio state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$180,730
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0.4% off nearest
Days on market
22 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 22 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.7% · poverty 12.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$90,000$135,000$180,000$225,000$270,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000$2,250

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
837

ZCTA 44653, Tuscarawas County OH

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
1.9%
Foreign-born residents
16
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
62.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Midvale area are generally lower than the regional average for the Canton-Massillon metro, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Indian Valley Local School District, which maintains a stable academic reputation within Tuscarawas County.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from seasonal flooding near local waterways and standard wind-related insurance considerations for the Ohio region.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is tied to the broader Canton-Massillon industrial and manufacturing base, with steady but modest local development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Tuscarawas County based on triennial updates and sexennial reappraisals, with rates determined by local school district and municipal levies.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute by car to employment hubs in New Philadelphia or Canton, with typical drive times ranging from 20 to 35 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to local community parks and proximity to the Tuscarawas River for outdoor recreation, with basic shopping available in nearby Dennison and Uhrichsville.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low inventory and steady demand from local workers, with limited short-term rental presence.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by manufacturing, healthcare, and retail sectors within the broader Tuscarawas County and Canton-Massillon corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on personal vehicles, with access to State Route 800 and US-250 serving as primary transit corridors.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on maintaining existing infrastructure and small-scale residential improvements.

County appraisal district

The Tuscarawas County Auditor manages property assessments, conducting full reappraisals every six years with triennial updates.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Indian Valley Local School District taxes and various county-wide levies for health and social services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's low-to-moderate risk profile for natural disasters.

Foreclosure doctrine

Ohio is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court action to complete the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Ohio law requires sellers to provide a Residential Property Disclosure Form covering the condition of the home's major systems.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 44653, Tuscarawas County OH
Population
837
Median age
33.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$142,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$52,400
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
6.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
-0.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
4.5%
Mean commute
24.8 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.2%
Unemployment
3.7%
Poverty rate
12.5%
Avg household size
2.45
White
96.5%
Hispanic
1.2%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 44653 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Indian Valley Middle SchoolMiddleBIndian Valley Local School DistrictServes the local student population.
School districts
Indian Valley Local School DistrictBPrimary district serving the Midvale area.
Utilities & services
InternetSpectrum/FrontierStandard cable and DSL availability.
ElectricAEP OhioRegulated utility provider.
Major employers & industries
Tuscarawas County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor regional employer.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Tuscarawas River
Waterfront

Provides local opportunities for fishing and scenic views.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.