LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 45106 sells for about $335,000, or $168 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $718 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 45106

Clermont County →Cincinnati marketrefreshed Sep 22, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 22, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in ZIP 45106 remains stable with steady demand for single-family homes, driven by buyers seeking affordability outside the Cincinnati urban core. While inventory has increased slightly, homes continue to sell at a consistent pace, reflecting a balanced market environment. Prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, supported by the area's appeal to families and commuters.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and individuals seeking a quiet, rural-suburban lifestyle with access to outdoor recreation. It is well-suited for those who prioritize affordability and community feel over proximity to urban employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 190.8 km²Water area · 2.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$335,000
+2.1% year over year
Divergent · 17.6% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
51
Listings with price cuts
17%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

69
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

71
Momentum/100

17% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 12.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$140,000$210,000$280,000$350,000$420,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,600$2,400$3,200$4,000$4,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
11,699

ZCTA 45106, Bethel OH

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.8%
Foreign-born residents
95
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
32.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
70.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
87.4%
Europe
11.6%
Africa
1.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Bethel area are generally lower than the broader Cincinnati metropolitan average, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends, though residents are encouraged to maintain standard security precautions.

Schools & education

The area is primarily served by the Bethel-Tate Local School District, which maintains a solid reputation for community-focused education. Schools in the district generally meet state performance standards, providing a stable environment for local families.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks related to severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds. Flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near the East Fork Little Miami River, and standard property insurance coverage is readily available.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the expansion of the Cincinnati exurbs and proximity to major regional employment hubs. Infrastructure improvements along the State Route 125 corridor continue to support residential growth and small-scale commercial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Clermont County based on the market value of real estate, with rates determined by local school district levies and municipal requirements. There are no local income taxes beyond standard state and municipal obligations.

Transportation & commute

Commuting to the Cincinnati employment core typically involves a 45-60 minute drive via State Route 125 and I-275. Public transit options are extremely limited, making personal vehicle ownership essential for residents.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers significant outdoor access, including proximity to East Fork State Park, which provides extensive hiking, boating, and fishing opportunities. Local shopping and dining are concentrated in the historic downtown Bethel area.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and a limited supply of multi-family housing. Demand is driven by families and individuals seeking a more affordable alternative to the inner-ring suburbs of Cincinnati.

Economy & employers

The local economy is supported by a mix of small businesses, agricultural services, and a workforce that largely commutes to the broader Cincinnati metropolitan area. Major regional employers include healthcare systems and manufacturing hubs located in eastern Hamilton and Clermont counties.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily reliant on private vehicles, with State Route 125 serving as the primary artery connecting the area to the Cincinnati metro region. There is no significant public transit infrastructure serving this ZIP code.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on low-density residential expansion and the preservation of the area's rural character. There are no major high-density commercial projects currently approved within the ZIP code.

County appraisal district

The Clermont County Auditor's office manages property assessments, conducting triennial updates and sexennial reappraisals to ensure tax equity. Assessments are based on recent market sales data within the county.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes, county-wide levies, and specific township fire and emergency service districts. There are no major MUDs or PIDs currently impacting residential parcels.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners should account for potential wind and storm damage coverage. The area is not considered a high-risk zone for major natural disasters.

Migration & population flows

Ohio has seen a stabilization in domestic migration, with suburban areas like Clermont County attracting families moving from denser urban cores. This trend is supported by the search for more space and lower cost-of-living environments.

Foreclosure doctrine

Ohio is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process. This typically results in a longer timeline for lenders to complete the process compared to non-judicial states.

Disclosure doctrine

Ohio law requires sellers to provide a Residential Property Disclosure Form, detailing the condition of the property's major systems and any known material defects. Sellers must disclose these items to the best of their knowledge at the time of sale.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 45106, Bethel OH
Population
11,699
Median age
42.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$225,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$68,450
Median year built
1974
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
32.4%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
38.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.4%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
12%
Avg household size
2.65
White
94.5%
Black
0.8%
Hispanic
1.5%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 45106 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Bethel-Tate High SchoolHigh6/10Bethel-Tate Local School DistrictServes the primary residential population of the ZIP.
Bethel-Tate Middle SchoolMiddle5/10Bethel-Tate Local School DistrictFocuses on core curriculum and community engagement.
School districts
Bethel-Tate Local School DistrictBA mid-sized district serving the village and surrounding township areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricDuke EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasDuke EnergyAvailable in most residential areas.
InternetSpectrum/Cincinnati BellBroadband availability varies by specific location.
Water/SewerVillage of BethelMunicipal services provided within village limits.
Major employers & industries
Clermont County GovernmentPublic AdministrationMajor regional employer.
Bethel-Tate Local SchoolsEducationSignificant local employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
East Fork State Park
Park

One of Ohio's largest state parks, offering extensive trails, a large lake, and camping.

Bethel Historic District
Shopping/Dining

Features local boutiques, cafes, and historic architecture in the village center.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
SR 125 Corridor ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingRoadway improvements to support increased traffic and residential growth.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 15.0% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $284,900 (-15% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.