LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.8%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$290K0.0%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$435K+0.5%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$396K+8.6%|Dallas · TXMedian List$475K+2.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$257K+1.1%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$326K+1.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$286K+0.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$450K-0.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$1.1M-1.4%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$500K-2.9%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+0.6%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$465K+2.1%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$907K+5.0%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$300K+4.1%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$460K+1.7%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$525K-3.6%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$260K-1.9%|San Diego · CAMedian List$967K+3.6%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.4M-3.6%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.9M-3.8%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$879K-1.1%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$375K+1.8%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope
ARED ScoreMarket grade · ZIP
as of Sep 30, 2026
A
+60 / ±100
strong positive
−1000+100
Reason codes · heaviest factors
PM
Price momentum
+13.4% YoY median
+100
MS
Market sentiment
optimistic
+100
IS
Inventory & supply
3.2 months of supply
+50
SL
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5% sale-to-list
+50

Provisional grade — derived from this report's measured data points; the county detector suite has not measured this geography yet. The measured ARED Score replaces it on the suite's next run.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 46217 — Indianapolis

Marion County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 46217 housing market is currently very competitive, characterized by rising home values and strong demand for single-family homes. Low inventory levels relative to buyer interest are driving price appreciation, though the market remains more affordable than the national average. Buyers should be prepared for quick sales and multiple-offer scenarios in this established suburban area.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for family buyers and commuters seeking established suburban housing with convenient access to downtown Indianapolis and major regional employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 54.8 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$298,000
+13.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
22 days
Active listings
152
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
88
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 13.4% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 22 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.4% · poverty 7.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$90,000$180,000$270,000$360,000$450,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,200$1,800$2,400$3,000$3,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
36,917

ZCTA 46217, Marion County, Indiana

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 46217 area are generally considered moderate, with localized fluctuations typical of suburban Indianapolis neighborhoods.

Schools & education

The area is served by Perry Township Schools, which maintains a diverse student population and generally stable academic performance ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily inland with low risk for major natural disasters, though standard flood insurance is recommended for properties near local creek basins.

Growth & development

Development is characterized by established residential growth with proximity to major logistics and healthcare employment hubs in southern Indianapolis.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Indiana) — Ad Valorem Property Assessment: Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments. State (Indiana) — Standard Homestead Deduction: Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation. State (Indiana) — Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker): Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-65 and US-31, providing direct access to downtown Indianapolis employment centers within 15-20 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local community parks, proximity to the White River greenway systems, and various suburban shopping centers along the Southport Road corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from families and commuters, with low vacancy rates and moderate annual rent growth.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, logistics, and retail sectors, benefiting from proximity to the Indianapolis international logistics corridor.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-65 and I-465, facilitating regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on mixed-use commercial expansion along the primary arterial roads and residential infill.

County appraisal district

The Marion County Assessor manages property valuations using a mass appraisal system based on annual market adjustments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Perry Township school taxes and standard municipal service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, reflecting the area's low-to-moderate risk profile for natural hazards.

Migration & population flows

The state continues to see net positive domestic migration, driven by affordability and job growth in the Indianapolis metro area.

Foreclosure doctrine

Indiana is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive residential real estate disclosure form detailing the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 46217, Marion County, Indiana
Population
36,917
Median age
36.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
81%
Median home value
$226,100
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$88,326
Median year built
1990
Vacancy rate
3.7%
Renter share
19%
Owner cost burden
15%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
26.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
32%
Unemployment
1.4%
Poverty rate
7.5%
Avg household size
2.7
White
67.5%
Black
4.3%
Hispanic
5%
Other
23.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Assigned schools
Perry Meridian High SchoolHighBPerry Township SchoolsLarge comprehensive high school serving the area.
Southport ElementaryElementaryBPerry Township SchoolsServes the core of the 46217 ZIP code.
School districts
Perry Township SchoolsBLarge, growing district with a diverse student body and strong community support.
Utilities & services
InternetAT&T / XfinityBroadband and fiber availability varies by street.
ElectricAES IndianaPrimary electricity provider for the region.
WaterCitizens Energy GroupProvides water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
Community Health NetworkHealthcareMajor regional employer.
FedEx ExpressLogisticsSignificant presence at the nearby Indianapolis International Airport hub.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Southport Park
Park

Community park offering sports fields and walking trails.

Southern Dunes Golf Course
Golf

Public 18-hole course serving the local community.

Indianapolis Public Library - Southport Branch
Library

Local community hub for education and resources.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Southport Road Infrastructure ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingRoad widening and intersection improvements to manage increased traffic flow.
Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

Market signals — layered trendsZIP 46217 · 8 charts · one line per tier in the chain

Forecasts are for speculation only and should not be used as a deciding factor in any transaction. Projections trend strictly from calculable historical values — the platform cannot predict market movements, market sentiment, or the market itself.

Assessed-value momentum — YoY
county-assessed values · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast at the trailing 3-read mean · no-roll-up tiers: own refresh series
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — dollar levels
raw district CAD assessed levels · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast · property mix varies with coverage
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Assessed value — indexed trajectory
YoY-chained index · base 100 at each line's first charted year · 5-yr historical · 1-yr forecast
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Comp sales — month over month
nearby comp sales vs the assessed anchor · 5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Active inventory — month over month
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Liquidity velocity — days on market
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Price-cut share
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Foreclosure presence
5-yr window · 1-yr projection
Awaiting measured historycharts once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate

Awaiting measured history — this chart renders once enough refresh-cycle reads accumulate (a one-point series is not a trend).

Standard trend model — solid = measured history · dashed = projection anchored at each line's last measured point, following that series' trailing pace (CAGR capped ±12%/yr) or trailing mean · projections are estimates, not measured reads · every charted series runs the standard 5-year historical window with a 1-year forecast, trimmed from the full retained ledger — the forecast always extends into the future year (a lagging ledger bridges to it) and stops there on purpose: authoritative, not wizardry · every price line is county-assessed value from the district CAD — the tier's same-parcel assessment roll-up on the momentum tile, the assessed trajectory in raw dollar levels and as a YoY-chained index (base 100), and the month-over-month pace from nearby comparable sales pooled from the research track; a tier without comps yet keeps its pace story with the assessed trend. Inventory, liquidity, price-cut and foreclosure lines run on the platform's own measured series.

Foreclosure ledger Investor tier

Unlocked in the Investor tier

Aggregate foreclosure counts for this geography — recorded notices, upcoming sales and distress weight against population. The filing-level ledger opens at Investor.

Upgrade to Investor — $249/mo