LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 46224 sells for about $243,000, or $152 per square foot.

Prices are up +10% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,095 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 46224 — Indianapolis

Marion County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 46224 housing market is currently very competitive, driven by strong demand for entry-level homes and a significant year-over-year price increase of 10%. While inventory has seen a recent climb, the market remains tight, with homes selling at a measured pace and a high sale-to-list ratio. The area continues to benefit from its strategic location near major logistics employers and the airport.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time homebuyers, working-class families, and investors seeking affordable entry points into the Indianapolis market, given its proximity to major employment hubs and transit corridors.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 18.5 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$243,000
+10% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0.4% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
121
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
91.3%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 10.0% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

43
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 91.3% of asking — demand is holding steady.

73
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.0% · poverty 16.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$75,000$150,000$225,000$300,000$375,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$900$1,200$1,500$1,800$2,100

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
40,228

ZCTA 46224, Marion County IN

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 46224 area are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue in this urbanized section of Indianapolis.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of the Metropolitan School District of Wayne Township, which maintains a diverse student body and mixed performance ratings across its elementary and secondary campuses.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily an urban environment with standard flood risks associated with local drainage basins; it is not prone to wildfire, though standard wind and storm insurance coverage is recommended for the region.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Indianapolis International Airport and major logistics hubs along the I-70 corridor, providing a steady base of industrial and service-sector employment.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Indiana) — Ad Valorem Property Assessment: Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments. State (Indiana) — Standard Homestead Deduction: Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation. State (Indiana) — Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker): Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-70 and I-465, providing a relatively efficient commute to downtown Indianapolis, typically averaging under 25 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks and green spaces, including proximity to the Eagle Creek Park system and various shopping centers along the Rockville Road corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for affordable housing, with vacancy rates remaining low and rents trending upward due to limited supply of entry-level units.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by logistics, transportation, and manufacturing sectors, heavily influenced by the proximity to Indianapolis International Airport.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-70 and I-465, with limited public transit options compared to the urban core.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on industrial expansion and the revitalization of older commercial strips along major roadways.

County appraisal district

The Marion County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments conducted annually to reflect market changes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to the Metropolitan School District of Wayne Township and various municipal service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect the regional risk of severe weather events common in the Midwest.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 46224, Marion County IN
Population
40,228
Median age
32.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.4%
Median home value
$181,600
Median gross rent
$1,095
Median household income
$48,500
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
41.6%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
48.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
23.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.4%
Unemployment
5%
Poverty rate
16.9%
Avg household size
2.7
White
45.2%
Black or African American
28.5%
Hispanic or Latino
18.1%
Other
8.2%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 2024 tables.

Public schools · 2
Ben Davis High SchoolHighCMSD of Wayne TownshipLarge comprehensive high school serving the majority of the ZIP.
Chapel Hill 7th and 8th Grade CenterMiddleCMSD of Wayne TownshipServes middle school students in the district.
School districts
MSD of Wayne TownshipBLarge district serving the west side of Indianapolis with a focus on vocational and college prep.
Utilities & services
ElectricAES IndianaPrimary provider for the Indianapolis area.
Natural GasCitizens Energy GroupProvides gas and water services.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TMajor broadband providers in the region.
Major employers & industries
Indianapolis International AirportLogistics/AviationMajor regional employer.
FedEx ExpressLogisticsLarge hub operations nearby.
Major amenities · ZIP 46224
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 20 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Eagle Creek Park
Park

One of the largest municipal parks in the US, offering trails, boating, and nature preserves.

Rockville Road Corridor
Shopping/Dining

Major commercial artery featuring a wide variety of retail and dining options.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
I-70 Logistics ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingContinuous expansion of warehouse and distribution facilities near the airport.
Sources · 8 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).