LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 46227 sells for about $231,226, or $135 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,035 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 46227 — Indianapolis

Marion County →refreshed Sep 18, 2026next refresh Oct 18, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 46227 housing market remains stable with moderate price appreciation and a balanced inventory level. While rental demand is high, elevated vacancy rates suggest a competitive environment for investors. Overall, the market is driven by its affordability relative to the broader Indianapolis metro area, attracting a mix of families and long-term investors.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for family buyers and first-time homeowners seeking affordability relative to the broader metro area. It also attracts investors looking for rental yield potential, though the market requires careful selection due to varying property conditions.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 43.2 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$231,226
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
189
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

78
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 16.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$110,000$165,000$220,000$275,000$330,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,050$1,400$1,750$2,100$2,450

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
57,587

ZCTA 46227, Marion County, IN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
16%
Foreign-born residents
9,232
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
27.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
11.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
65.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
58.1%
Americas
27.1%
Africa
12.9%
Europe
1.7%
Oceania
0.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 46227 area are generally consistent with broader Indianapolis trends, with property crime being the primary concern. Residents often report higher safety levels in the southern residential pockets compared to the northern urban-adjacent sections.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are primarily part of Perry Township Schools, which maintains a diverse student population and varying performance ratings across individual campuses.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including occasional severe thunderstorms and wind events. Flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage issues can occur in older neighborhoods.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Indianapolis employment core and logistics hubs. Development is characterized by infill residential projects and the revitalization of older commercial corridors along Madison Avenue.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Marion County based on market value, with rates influenced by local taxing districts including Perry Township and the City of Indianapolis. Homeowners may qualify for standard homestead exemptions.

Transportation & commute

Commuters benefit from direct access to I-65 and US-31, providing a straightforward drive to downtown Indianapolis. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership the primary mode of transportation.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks and green spaces, including Southport Park. Residents have access to various shopping and dining options along the Madison Avenue corridor and proximity to regional retail centers.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a high renter share of approximately 55.5%, with steady demand for single-family rentals. Vacancy rates are elevated at 9.8%, suggesting a competitive environment for landlords.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the broader Indianapolis labor market, with significant employment in logistics, healthcare, and retail. The area serves as a residential base for workers commuting to these major sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-65 and US-31, facilitating regional connectivity. Public transit infrastructure is primarily limited to bus routes connecting to the city center.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on the modernization of existing housing stock and commercial revitalization along major thoroughfares. No major large-scale master-planned communities are currently reported.

County appraisal district

The Marion County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing a mass appraisal system to determine annual tax assessments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various taxing districts, including Perry Township Schools and municipal service districts for Indianapolis.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, with standard coverage for wind and hail being essential for homeowners.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 46227, Marion County, IN
Population
57,587
Median age
32.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
44.5%
Median home value
$192,600
Median gross rent
$1,050
Median household income
$53,629
Median year built
1971
Vacancy rate
9.8%
Renter share
55.5%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
48%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
21%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
16.7%
Avg household size
2.55
White
72%
Black or African American
8.5%
Hispanic or Latino
12%
Asian
4.5%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau and aggregated sources.

Public schools · 2
Perry Meridian High SchoolHighAveragePerry Township SchoolsServes a large portion of the ZIP code.
Southport Elementary SchoolElementaryAveragePerry Township SchoolsKey elementary school in the district.
School districts
Perry Township SchoolsBLarge district serving the majority of the ZIP code with a diverse student body.
Utilities & services
ElectricAES IndianaPrimary electricity provider for the area.
Natural GasCitizens Energy GroupProvides natural gas services.
Water/SewerCitizens Energy GroupManages water and wastewater infrastructure.
InternetAT&T / XfinityMajor broadband providers available in the area.
Major employers & industries
Eli Lilly and CompanyPharmaceuticalsMajor regional employer.
Community Health NetworkHealthcareSignificant local healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 46227
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Southport Park
Park

Provides local green space and recreational facilities for residents.

Madison Avenue Corridor
Shopping/Dining

The primary commercial artery featuring a mix of local businesses and national retailers.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Infill Residential ProjectsResidentialOngoingContinuous small-scale development of single-family homes on vacant lots.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.