LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 46845 sells for about $400,000, or $199 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,349 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 46845 — Fort Wayne

Allen County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 46845 housing market remains robust, characterized by steady price appreciation and high demand for suburban single-family homes. Low inventory levels continue to drive competition, keeping the market favorable for sellers while maintaining strong value for homeowners.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and professionals seeking suburban living with access to high-quality schools and modern amenities, while remaining within a reasonable commute of Fort Wayne's employment centers.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 59.2 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$400,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
35 days
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

80
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 4.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000$570,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,600$2,400$3,200$4,000$4,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
29,583

ZCTA 46845, Allen County IN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
5.1%
Foreign-born residents
1,504
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
54.3%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
37.1%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
73.3%
Americas
10.4%
Europe
9%
Africa
7.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 46845 area are generally lower than the Fort Wayne city average, reflecting its suburban character.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools within the Northwest Allen County Schools district, which is frequently cited as a top-performing district in the region.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional winter weather, with flood risk primarily localized to specific drainage basins.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to major Fort Wayne employment hubs and ongoing residential expansion, with infrastructure improvements supporting continued suburban growth.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Indiana) — Ad Valorem Property Assessment: Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments. State (Indiana) — Standard Homestead Deduction: Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation. State (Indiana) — Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker): Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with convenient access to I-69 and major arterial roads leading into downtown Fort Wayne.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features access to local parks, golf courses, and proximity to the Pufferbelly Trail system, with significant retail and dining options located along the Coldwater Road corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate demand and limited vacancy, with a mix of single-family rentals and newer apartment complexes.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader Fort Wayne metro area, with significant employment in manufacturing, healthcare, and education sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use, with I-69 serving as the primary corridor for regional access.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on suburban residential expansion and commercial infill along major traffic corridors.

County appraisal district

The Allen County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing annual adjustments to reflect market trends.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Northwest Allen County Schools district taxes and standard municipal service levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are generally stable, though coverage for wind and hail damage is a standard consideration in the region.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 46845, Allen County IN
Population
29,583
Median age
38.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$339,200
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$54,607
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
4.1%
Avg household size
2.65
White
82.1%
Black
5.4%
Asian
6.2%
Hispanic
3.8%
Other
2.5%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter ZCTA 46845 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Carroll High SchoolHighANorthwest Allen County SchoolsHighly regarded for academic performance and extracurricular programs.
Maple Creek Middle SchoolMiddleANorthwest Allen County SchoolsConsistently high state assessment scores.
School districts
Northwest Allen County SchoolsAThe primary district serving the ZIP, known for high graduation rates and academic excellence.
Utilities & services
ElectricIndiana Michigan PowerPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasNIPSCOStandard service provider.
InternetFrontier/XfinityBroadband availability is widespread.
Major employers & industries
Parkview HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Lutheran Health NetworkHealthcareSignificant regional presence.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Pufferbelly Trail
Trail

A major regional multi-use trail system providing connectivity for cyclists and pedestrians.

Coldwater Road Corridor
Shopping/Dining

The primary commercial artery serving the ZIP with numerous retail centers and restaurants.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Northwest Allen County Residential ExpansionsResidentialOngoingContinuous development of new single-family subdivisions to meet housing demand.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.