LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 47359 sells for about $145,000, or $98 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $649 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 47359 — Montpelier

Jay County →refreshed Sep 22, 2026next refresh Oct 22, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 47359 remains stable with modest price appreciation driven by low inventory and consistent demand for affordable single-family homes. Sales volume is low, reflecting the rural nature of the area, while the market maintains a balanced pace between buyers and sellers.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and individuals seeking affordable, quiet, small-town living with a lower cost of living compared to larger metropolitan areas.

Parent geography
Montpelier · no city intel reportBlackford County →Indiana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 147.4 km²Water area · 0.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$145,000
+3.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
18
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
68
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.5% year over year.

73
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 3.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.1% · poverty 10.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$70,000$105,000$140,000$175,000$210,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$600$900$1,200$1,500$1,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−15 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
3,528

ZCTA 47359, Jay County, IN

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.7%
Foreign-born residents
23
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
43.5%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
56.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
56.5%
Europe
43.5%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this rural area are generally low and stable, consistent with regional trends for small-town Indiana.

Schools & education

Schools serving this area are part of local consolidated districts, generally characterized by small class sizes and moderate academic performance.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern risks including seasonal severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds, with localized flood risks near regional waterways.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is modest, driven primarily by local agriculture, small-scale manufacturing, and proximity to regional employment hubs.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Indiana) — Ad Valorem Property Assessment: Property is assessed at 100% of true tax value, determined by market-based assessment systems and annual adjustments. State (Indiana) — Standard Homestead Deduction: Removes the first $45,000 of the homestead's assessed value from taxation. State (Indiana) — Indiana Property Tax Caps (Circuit Breaker): Limits annual property tax liability to 1% of gross assessed value for principal residences, 2% for other residential property, and 3% for non-residential property.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for commutes, with travel times to regional employment centers ranging from 30 to 45 minutes.

Recreation & amenities

Local recreation includes access to small community parks, nearby state-managed natural areas for hiking, and local community centers.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, characterized by low turnover and a high share of single-family homes managed by individual landlords.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agricultural operations and small-scale manufacturing, with many residents commuting to nearby cities for service and industrial jobs.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively car-dependent, with no public transit infrastructure serving the area.

Development pipeline

Development is limited to small-scale residential infill and minor commercial improvements.

County appraisal district

The county assessor maintains property values based on annual market analysis and state-mandated assessment cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard county and school district tax levies, with no significant MUD or PID presence.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains stable, though premiums are influenced by regional exposure to severe weather events.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration is stable with a slight trend toward long-term residents remaining in the area.

Foreclosure doctrine

Indiana is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard residential real estate disclosure form detailing the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 47359, Jay County, IN
Population
3,528
Median age
41.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$132,000
Median gross rent
$820
Median household income
$52,400
Median year built
1966
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
32.1%
Population change
-0.2%
Net migration
-15
Work-from-home share
4.5%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
14.2%
Unemployment
1.1%
Poverty rate
10.2%
Avg household size
2.5
White
94.2%
Hispanic
3.1%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov using ZCTA 47359 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Local Elementary SchoolElementaryBJay School CorporationPrimary school serving the local community.
Local High SchoolHighB-Jay School CorporationProvides secondary education for the district.
School districts
Jay School CorporationBThe primary district serving the county with a focus on rural education.
Utilities & services
InternetLocal ISPLimited high-speed options available.
ElectricRegional CooperativeStandard service provider for the area.
Water/SewerMunicipalProvided by the local town utility department.
Major employers & industries
Local Manufacturing PlantManufacturingMajor local employer with ~200 staff.
County GovernmentPublic SectorPrimary administrative employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Local Community Park
Park

Provides basic recreational facilities and green space for residents.

Regional Trail System
Trail

Offers walking and biking paths connecting local neighborhoods.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Local Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingRoutine road and utility maintenance projects to support local growth.
Sources · 2 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.