LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 48212 sells for about $190,000, or $135 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.5% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $999 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 48212 — Hamtramck

Wayne County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 48212 remains stable with a median price of $165,000, driven by demand for affordable urban housing. Inventory levels are moderate, and the market is characterized by a mix of owner-occupants and investors. The area continues to see steady interest due to its central location within Metro Detroit.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time homebuyers, investors seeking rental income, and commuters who prioritize proximity to Detroit over suburban space.

Parent geography
Hamtramck · no city intel reportWayne County →Michigan state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 13.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$190,000
-2.5% year over year
Divergent · 15.2% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
139
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
51
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.5% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

64
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

33
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 12.0% · poverty 39.0% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Market pressure
Price vs fundamentals
Strong discount · -32.7%
Price vs rent, national
-55.2%
Explained by signals
-33.4%
Location premium
-32.7%
Gross rent yield
16.0%
Neighborhood price trend: -0.2%Natural hazard risk: -0.3%Mortgage denial rate: -6.7%Flood-zone share: -0.6%Household income: -22.5%Housing vacancy: +12.5%Unemployment: -14.9%College-educated share: -7.0%Owner occupancy: -0.2%

Built from 217 recorded sales in the last 24 months against HUD 3-bedroom fair market rents. The location premium is the part of the price that rent, income, education, employment, vacancy, price trend, hazard, lending and flood risk don't explain. It usually reflects amenities, schools and scarcity. It's area context and does not change this ZIP's home value estimates.

Market momentum · distress to ascension
Softening · -22
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year15▲
Unemployment rate12▼
Housing vacancy rate18.9▼
Sale-to-list ratio0.96▼
Inventory, year over year0.47▼
Pending sales, year over year-0.14▼
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.3▼
Sale price, year over year0.13▲
Share sold above list0.23▼
Days on market, year over year15▼
New listings, year over year0.11▼
Months of supply1.77▼
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)-4.5▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$60,000$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,500$2,250$3,000$3,750$4,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
43,384

ZCTA 48212, Wayne County MI

Area context
Crime & safety

Hamtramck experiences crime rates that are generally higher than the national average, with property crime being the most frequently reported issue in the area.

Schools & education

Public schools serving the area are primarily managed by Hamtramck Public Schools, which faces challenges with funding and academic performance metrics compared to suburban districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily an urban environment with standard risks for residential structures; flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage issues can occur during heavy rain events.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the city's proximity to Detroit's industrial and automotive hubs, with ongoing efforts to revitalize local commercial corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Michigan) — Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption: Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility. State (Michigan) — General Property Tax Act: Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from a central location in Metro Detroit with easy access to I-75 and I-94, making for a relatively short commute to downtown Detroit and surrounding employment centers.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks such as Veterans Memorial Park and is within a short drive of major shopping and dining districts in nearby Ferndale and Detroit.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for affordable units, with a significant portion of the housing stock being investor-owned multi-family properties.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by small businesses, light manufacturing, and proximity to the broader Detroit automotive and healthcare employment sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by regional bus lines and benefits from a dense street grid that connects directly to major Detroit highway corridors.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on infill projects and the adaptive reuse of older commercial and residential buildings.

County appraisal district

The Wayne County assessment regime follows state-mandated property tax caps and annual equalization processes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district millages and county-wide special assessments for infrastructure and public services.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the area are influenced by urban density and the age of the housing stock, with standard coverage available.

Discovery profileACS 2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 48212, Wayne County MI
Population
43,384
Median age
29.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
45.2%
Median home value
$165,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$29,404
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
54.8%
Owner cost burden
28%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
+1.2%
Work-from-home share
5.5%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18%
Unemployment
12%
Poverty rate
39%
Avg household size
2.8
White
52%
Black or African American
15%
Asian
25%
Other
8%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov and local market reports.

Public schools · 1
Hamtramck High SchoolHigh3/10Hamtramck Public SchoolsServes the majority of the ZIP code.
School districts
Hamtramck Public SchoolsC-Primary district serving the city of Hamtramck.
Utilities & services
ElectricDTE EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasDTE EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetComcast/XfinityMajor broadband provider in the area.
Major employers & industries
Hamtramck Public SchoolsEducationMajor local employer.
City of HamtramckGovernmentMajor local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 48212
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Veterans Memorial Park
Park

A central community park offering green space and recreational facilities.

Hamtramck Stadium
Historic Landmark

A historic Negro League baseball stadium currently undergoing restoration.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Hamtramck Stadium RestorationInfrastructureOngoingMulti-phase project to restore the historic stadium for community and sports use.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 13.2% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Validation: the flagged $165,000 (-13.2% vs the prior refresh cycle) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.