LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 48327 sells for about $309,900, or $125 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,113 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 48327 — Waterford

Oakland County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 48327 is currently stable, characterized by moderate price growth and a balanced inventory level. Demand remains consistent, driven by local employment in Oakland County, though limited new construction keeps the market focused on existing residential stock.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters who value access to lakes and outdoor recreation while remaining within a reasonable drive of major Oakland County employers. It offers a more affordable entry point into the housing market compared to neighboring affluent ZIP codes.

Parent geography
Waterford · no city intel reportOakland County →Michigan state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 29.3 km²Water area · 1.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$309,900
+3.2% year over year
Divergent · 28.3% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
115
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.1% · poverty 9.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900$4,550

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
20,960

ZCTA 48327, Oakland County MI

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Waterford area are generally considered moderate, with property crime being the primary concern compared to violent crime. Local law enforcement reports indicate trends remain stable relative to regional averages in Oakland County.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Waterford School District, which offers a range of public educational options. Schools in this ZIP are generally characterized as meeting state standards, though performance varies by individual campus.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including seasonal severe thunderstorms and winter weather. Flood risk is localized to areas near the numerous small lakes and waterways characteristic of the Waterford township geography.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the broader Oakland County employment corridor, with proximity to major automotive and manufacturing hubs. Development is largely infill-focused due to the established nature of the residential neighborhoods.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Michigan) — Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption: Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility. State (Michigan) — General Property Tax Act: Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with easy access to M-59 and I-75 providing routes toward the employment centers of Pontiac, Auburn Hills, and the broader Metro Detroit area.

Recreation & amenities

The area is rich in water-based recreation, featuring numerous small lakes and access to parks like Optimist Park. Shopping and dining are concentrated along the major arterial roads, providing convenient access to daily necessities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from a mix of long-term residents and those seeking proximity to Oakland County employment hubs. Vacancy rates remain low, and rent growth has tracked with regional inflation trends.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader Oakland County industrial and service sectors, with significant employment in automotive manufacturing, healthcare, and retail trade.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is heavily dependent on the road network, with M-59 serving as the primary east-west corridor. Public transit options are limited, typical of suburban Oakland County.

Development pipeline

Development is largely limited to small-scale residential improvements and commercial updates along major thoroughfares.

County appraisal district

The Oakland County Equalization Division oversees property assessments, ensuring compliance with state-mandated valuation standards.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard school district, county, and township taxes, with no significant MUD or PID districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, including wind and storm risks, but remain generally stable compared to national coastal markets.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 48327, Oakland County MI
Population
20,960
Median age
40.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$241,600
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$75,512
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
3.9%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.9%
Unemployment
5.1%
Poverty rate
9%
Avg household size
2.35
White
88.5%
Black or African American
3.2%
Hispanic or Latino
4.1%
Other
4.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Waterford Mott High SchoolHigh5/10Waterford School DistrictServes the high school population for the area.
Mason Middle SchoolMiddle4/10Waterford School DistrictProvides middle school education for the district.
Riverside ElementaryElementary5/10Waterford School DistrictLocal elementary school serving the neighborhood.
School districts
Waterford School DistrictB-Large district serving the Waterford Township area with a comprehensive curriculum.
Utilities & services
ElectricDTE EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasConsumers EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetXfinity/AT&TBroadband services available throughout the ZIP.
Water/SewerWaterford Township DPWMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
General MotorsAutomotiveMajor regional employer with facilities in nearby Oakland County.
St. Joseph Mercy Health SystemHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 48327
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
17 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Optimist Park
Park

Local community park providing green space and recreational facilities.

Waterford Lakes
Waterfront

Numerous small lakes throughout the ZIP provide fishing and non-motorized boating opportunities.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 20.8% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2024)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $241,600 (22.0% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $241,600 (-20.8% vs the published ten-year series (2024)) failed independent re-validation and was reverted to the prior cycle value; the case is under review in the Command Center.