LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$481K+0.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$406K-2.3%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$860K-4.2%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$523K-0.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$316K+2.7%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$229K+6.7%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 49509 sells for about $249,900, or $175 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,051 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 49509 — Wyoming

Kent County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 49509 housing market remains stable, characterized by steady demand and limited inventory. Prices continue to show modest year-over-year growth, driven by the area's relative affordability within the Grand Rapids metro region.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time homebuyers, working-class families, and commuters seeking proximity to Grand Rapids without the higher price points of the city center. Its affordability and access to major highways make it a practical choice for those prioritizing value and convenience.

Parent geography
Wyoming · no city intel reportKent County →Michigan state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 18.8 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$249,900
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 4.1% off nearest
Days on market
34 days
Active listings
68
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

85
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 2.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

67
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.9% · poverty 9.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$80,000$160,000$240,000$320,000$400,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,800$2,400$3,000$3,600$4,200

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
28,152

ZCTA 49509, Kent County MI

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Wyoming area are generally consistent with regional averages for suburban Michigan, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach programs to address neighborhood safety.

Schools & education

Schools serving the 49509 area are primarily part of the Wyoming Public Schools district, which offers a range of educational programs with varying performance ratings across individual campuses.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including seasonal severe thunderstorms and winter weather; flood risk is generally low, though localized drainage issues can occur in older residential pockets.

Growth & development

The local economy is anchored by a mix of manufacturing, healthcare, and retail sectors, benefiting from its proximity to the broader Grand Rapids employment hub. Infrastructure investment remains focused on maintaining existing transit corridors and supporting modest residential infill.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Michigan) — Disabled Veterans Homestead Exemption: Provides an exemption from property taxes levied for school operating purposes and potentially other local taxes depending on eligibility. State (Michigan) — General Property Tax Act: Property is assessed at 50% of true cash value (State Equalized Value). Taxable value is capped at the lesser of the state equalized value or the previous year's taxable value adjusted by the consumer price index (up to 5%), unless a transfer of ownership occurs.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via the US-131 and M-6 corridors, providing direct access to downtown Grand Rapids and surrounding industrial parks. Public transit options are available through the local bus system, though personal vehicle use remains the primary mode of transport.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks and green spaces, including Lamar Park, which offers sports facilities and walking trails. Shopping and dining options are concentrated along the 28th Street corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand driven by the area's affordability relative to the broader Grand Rapids metro. Vacancy rates remain low, with a mix of single-family rentals and multi-family apartment complexes.

Economy & employers

The economy is supported by a diverse industrial base, including manufacturing and logistics, with significant employment opportunities in nearby Grand Rapids. The area serves as a residential base for workers in the healthcare and education sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of arterial roads and is well-connected to the regional highway system, including US-131. Public transportation is provided by The Rapid, which operates bus routes throughout the city.

Development pipeline

Development activity is primarily focused on residential infill and the revitalization of existing commercial properties along major thoroughfares.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard municipal and county tax levies, with specific millage rates for the Wyoming Public Schools district.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are generally stable, reflecting the area's moderate risk profile for natural disasters.

Discovery profileACS 2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 49509, Kent County MI
Population
28,152
Median age
33.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$183,400
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$64,981
Median year built
1960
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
19.8%
Unemployment
3.9%
Poverty rate
9.2%
Avg household size
2.65
White
62.1%
Hispanic
22.4%
Black
7.8%
Other
7.7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA 49509 profile.

Public schools · 2
Wyoming High SchoolHigh5/10Wyoming Public SchoolsServes the majority of the ZIP code.
West ElementaryElementary4/10Wyoming Public SchoolsLocal neighborhood school.
School districts
Wyoming Public SchoolsB-Primary district serving the city of Wyoming.
Utilities & services
ElectricConsumers EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasDTE EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
InternetComcast/XfinityBroadband availability is widespread.
Major employers & industries
City of WyomingGovernmentMajor local employer.
Manufacturing SectorIndustrialSignificant regional employer base.
Major amenities · ZIP 49509
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
20+ · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Golf
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Lamar Park
Park

Large community park with sports fields, playgrounds, and walking paths.

28th Street Corridor
Shopping/Dining

Major commercial artery featuring numerous retail centers and restaurants.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).